As of August 2026, Tabs โ the AI-native billing and revenue-automation startup backed by Lightspeed Venture Partners โ was last valued at $400 million, according to founder and CEO Ali Hussain, after raising roughly $91 million across three disclosed rounds. That is a small number next to the billion-dollar names already operating in the same category.
Tabs automates the part of a finance team's job that still lives in spreadsheets and legacy ERP modules: turning a signed customer contract into an invoice, a collection, a cash-application match, and a revenue-recognition entry. The company told Crunchbase News on August 20, 2026 that it now serves roughly 200 customers and employs about 180 people, up from three co-founders in 2023.
Figures from Crunchbase News (Aug 20, 2026), The SaaS News, AlleyWatch, and General Catalyst's own investment post, as of November 2026. Tabs is private and does not publish audited financials.

Tabs Valuation 2026: What the $400 Million Figure Actually Is
The $400 million number driving search interest in "Tabs valuation" traces back to a single source: a Crunchbase News profile of founder Ali Hussain, published August 20, 2026, which reported that Tabs "was last valued at $400 million, according to Hussain" and that the company "reached a $400 million valuation in its last round." Crunchbase's report did not name that round's size, date, or lead investor, and no separate funding announcement has disclosed a $400 million post-money figure.
The most likely candidate is Tabs' $55 million Series B, which closed in September 2025 and is the company's most recent disclosed round โ but that round's own announcements did not state a valuation. That gap matters: a number a founder volunteers in an interview is a real data point worth reporting, but it is not the same thing as a price an investor priced a term sheet against, and this piece treats it accordingly.
Funding History: From a $7 Million Seed to a $55 Million Series B
Tabs has raised money three times since its first institutional check, with Lightspeed Venture Partners leading two of the three rounds and General Catalyst leading the other.
| Round | Date | Amount | Lead Investor | Other Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | Apr 11, 2024 | $7M | Lightspeed Venture Partners | โ |
| Series A | Oct 30, 2024 | $25M | General Catalyst | Lightspeed, Primary Venture Partners |
| Series B | Sep 16, 2025 | $55M | Lightspeed Venture Partners | General Catalyst, Primary Venture Partners, World Innovation Lab |
How we counted: Tabs' three disclosed equity rounds; Apr 2024-Sep 2025; 3 rounds; as of November 2026. Sources: AlleyWatch, Apr 11, 2024, General Catalyst, Oct 30, 2024, and The SaaS News, Sep 2025.
Tabs Funding Rounds, Apr 2024-Sep 2025
Each round roughly tripled or doubled the last, bringing total disclosed funding to about $91M in 17 months
AlleyWatch, General Catalyst, and The SaaS News, 2024-2025.
Data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Seed (Apr 2024) | $7M |
| Series A (Oct 2024) | $25M |
| Series B (Sep 2025) | $55M |
General Catalyst's own writeup of the Series A says the round brought Tabs' total raised "to over $35 million," which lines up with a $7 million seed plus the $25 million Series A and change. By the Series B, The SaaS News and FinSMEs both put cumulative funding at roughly $91 million, though CB Insights' aggregator figure runs slightly lower at about $87 million โ the kind of small discrepancy common across third-party funding trackers rather than a disputed fact.
How Does Tabs Make Money?
Tabs sells software that automates the "contract-to-cash" workflow for B2B companies: reading a signed customer contract, extracting its billing terms, generating and sending the invoice, automating collections and payment reconciliation, and producing ASC 606-compliant revenue-recognition reports โ tasks finance teams at growing SaaS and services companies often still do by hand in spreadsheets.
The company has not disclosed pricing or an absolute revenue figure. What it has disclosed, per Crunchbase News, is revenue growing at a "triple- to quadruple-digit" year-over-year pace, a customer base Hussain says has grown from zero at founding in 2023 to more than 200 companies today, and a headcount of about 180 people. The Series B announcement named Cursor and Statsig among its customers.
That pairing of customers is itself informative: both are fast-growing software companies that would be adding new usage-based and seat-based contracts quickly enough to strain manual billing and revenue-recognition processes, which is exactly the growth-stage pain Tabs is pricing itself to solve.
Who Is Ali Hussain, Tabs' Founder and CEO?
Ali Hussain earned a humanities degree at Cornell and won a Marshall Scholarship to Oxford, where he began a Ph.D. program before leaving after about two months, according to Crunchbase News. He then worked at The Boston Consulting Group before spending six years at Latch, an early-stage proptech startup, joining as its first operations hire when the company had about 10 people. He founded Tabs in New York in 2023, drawing on that operating experience to build a product aimed at the same kind of finance-team bottlenecks he likely encountered scaling Latch's own back office.
Tabs vs. the AI-Era Finance-Automation Market
A $400 million valuation looks very different depending on which peer set it's measured against. Inside the narrower category of AI-driven billing, invoicing, and accounts-receivable automation, Tabs is a minnow next to firms that have been building the same kind of product for a decade or more. Zoomed out to the broader "AI finance stack" that investors talk about โ spend management, corporate cards, and AI finance agents included โ the gap widens further.
| Company | Category | Latest valuation / deal | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabs | Contract-to-cash billing & revenue recognition | $400M (reported by founder) | Private, raised $91M since 2023 |
| Billtrust | Invoice-to-cash AR automation | $1.7B acquisition | Acquired by EQT, closed 2023 |
| HighRadius | Order-to-cash & AR automation | $3.1B valuation (2021) | Private, $475M raised |
| Chargebee | Subscription billing & revenue ops | $3.5B (2022) / ~$0.8B secondary est. (2026) | Private; secondary marks down sharply |
| Brex | Corporate cards & spend management (adjacent) | $5.15B acquisition, down from $12.3B peak | Acquired by Capital One, closed Apr 2026 |
| Ramp | Spend management & AI finance agents (adjacent) | $44B (Jun 2026) โ $60B reported (Oct 2026) | Private, Bloomberg-reported, unconfirmed by Ramp |
How we counted: disclosed valuations, deal values, or the latest reported figure for each company; 2021-2026; 6 companies; as of November 2026. Sources: TechCrunch (Billtrust), TechCrunch (HighRadius), Business Today (Chargebee), TrueUp (Chargebee secondary estimate), Capital One newsroom (Brex), and Dakota, citing Bloomberg (Ramp).
Latest Valuation or Deal Value: Tabs vs. Finance-Automation Peers ($B)
Tabs sits two to three orders of magnitude below both its direct AR-automation peers and the broader AI finance stack
TechCrunch, Business Today, Capital One newsroom, and Dakota/Bloomberg, as compiled November 2026.
Data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Tabs | $0.4B |
| Billtrust (sold) | $1.7B |
| HighRadius | $3.1B |
| Chargebee (2022 peak) | $3.5B |
| Brex (2022 peak) | $12.3B |
| Ramp (reported, Oct 2026) | $60B |
The more useful comparison is Billtrust and HighRadius, which built the same contract-to-cash and order-to-cash workflows Tabs is automating now โ both took roughly a decade to reach billion-dollar valuations, and both ultimately converted that scale into an acquisition (Billtrust) or a long-running private round ladder (HighRadius) rather than an IPO. Chargebee's trajectory is the cautionary one: priced at $3.5 billion in 2022, it now carries only an unverified secondary-market estimate near $0.8 billion from the trading platform TrueUp โ a reminder that a venture-round valuation in this category is not a floor.
What the Headline Misses
The $400 million figure driving this story comes from one person, in one interview, describing one round that nobody has independently confirmed the size or price of. Tabs has not disclosed absolute revenue, gross margin, net revenue retention, or churn โ the metrics investors actually underwrite a price against โ so there is no way to check whether $400 million represents a rich multiple or a conservative one. This likely means the number should be read as a directional signal of investor interest in the category, not as a verified mark.
It is also worth noting that the three most-funded names in adjacent categories โ Billtrust, Brex, and (on paper) Chargebee โ did not stay independent at their peak valuations. Billtrust and Brex both sold for roughly half or less of their highest private marks, and Chargebee's only recent valuation signal is a sharply discounted secondary estimate. A crowded, well-capitalized category with several prior round-trips through private-equity or strategic buyers at a discount is not automatically a bad sign for a four-year-old company still raising primary capital, but it is the context a $400 million number arrives in.
The Bottom Line
Tabs has gone from a three-person idea to a 180-person, roughly $91-million-funded company in under three years, with Lightspeed Venture Partners backing two of its three rounds and General Catalyst leading the third. The $400 million figure attached to its name is real in the sense that its own founder said it on the record to a credible outlet โ but it is not an independently reported, priced valuation, and Tabs has not disclosed the revenue base that would let an outsider judge whether that number is generous or cheap. For a category where bigger, older competitors have mostly ended up sold at a discount rather than growing into their peak private marks, that is the detail worth watching as Tabs' next round approaches.
Track company valuations across the market on the SaaS Valuations dashboard at Value Add VC. Reach out at t@nyvp.com or @Trace_Cohen.
Latest from the Pulse
Get VC data most people never see
โ free to subscribe
Trace's notes on venture, AI and startups, a few times a week. Join 5,000+ subscribers. No spam.
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Sent via Substack ยท Privacy ยท or subscribe on Substack โ