Updated Nov 2, 2026 with Anthropic's amended S-1 (Q3 2026 results): Anthropic is still not profitable on a GAAP basis. Q3 2026 revenue reached $17.0 billion, up 1,127% year over year, but the company swung to a $567 million GAAP operating loss for the quarter, after Q2 2026's $974 million operating income. Adjusted Operating Income stayed positive, $2.5 billion at a 15% margin, down from 19% in Q2. Nine-month 2026 net loss was $104.0 billion, mostly a $94.3 billion non-cash fair-value charge on convertible notes.
Anthropic's S-1 is now public on SEC EDGAR, and it has since been amended; the amended S-1, filed November 2, 2026, adds Q3 2026 results, replacing the earlier investor-meeting leaks this page previously relied on for Q3. Full breakdown of the original filing, including what it left blank, is in our Anthropic S-1 coverage.
The $80.7 billion is not $80.7 billion of cash burn. Start with the S-1's own numbers: $16.286 billion of revenue and a $693 million operating loss for the half. Below the operating line, “The H1 2026 income statement includes $72.388 billion of expense from revaluing convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs (agreements that can become future equity),” per Quant Data's S-1 analysis, and with other financing items that produces the $80.748 billion GAAP net loss. Strip those out and H1 shows $1.618 billion of adjusted operating income and $2.671 billion of adjusted net income, while operating cash flow was positive $3.929 billion. The quarterly turn is in GAAP terms too: a Q1 2026 operating loss of $1.667 billion became $974 million of Q2 operating income. The original S-1's period ended June 30, 2026; the November 2 amendment now reports Q3 directly ($16.956 billion of revenue and a $567 million operating loss), superseding the figures from Anthropic's October 14 investor meeting ($16.8 billion of revenue, an 11% adjusted operating margin and $1.70 of revenue per compute dollar), per PYMNTS.
The balance sheet gives it room. “Anthropic had $112.4 billion in cash and $19.3 billion in short-term investments, about $131.7 billion in total, and says it has raised $141.1 billion in aggregate,” per South Bay Chronicle's read of the S-1. Demand is concentrated in large accounts: at September 30, 2026, the S-1 counts more than 11,900 customers at $100,000 or more of trailing revenue, more than 1,900 at $1 million or more, and approximately 250 at $10 million or more, per Quant Data. The cost side is what to watch. Compute and infrastructure ran $8.9 billion in the first half, already above the $7.3 billion of all of 2025, per The Motley Fool, and stock-based compensation was $2.2 billion in the half, per The Motley Fool. Efficiency is improving fast: “Revenue per dollar of compute rose from $0.40 in Q1 2025 to $2.08 in Q2 2026—a 5.2x improvement,” per Tema ETFs.
The H1 net loss widened from $13 billion a year earlier, Reuters first reported on Oct. 20, 2026 from a draft prospectus it reviewed, now confirmed by the public S-1. First-half revenue was $16.286 billion, versus $1.163 billion a year earlier, per the S-1's statement of operations. What Anthropic told IPO investors on Oct. 14, before the amended S-1, was narrower: Q3 revenue jumped 45% to $16.8 billion (the filing later put it at $17.0 billion, up 47% from Q2's $11.6 billion) and the company was profitable on an adjusted basis in the quarter, Reuters reported on Oct. 15, a second consecutive quarter of adjusted profitability, according to the Financial Times. Adjusted profit and an $80.7 billion GAAP net loss are both true. They are different measures of different periods.
"Is Anthropic profitable" is actually two different questions wearing one headline, and most coverage conflates them. There's the cumulative question, has the company ever closed a year in the black, and the answer there is no. Then there's the run-rate question, is the business generating more cash than it burns right now, and on that measure Anthropic's trajectory looks genuinely unusual for a frontier AI lab. Having tracked both Anthropic's and OpenAI's disclosures closely from the venture side, the gap between those two answers is the actual story — the same cumulative-versus-run-rate split shows up in whether Discord is profitable, a private company relying on an adjusted, non-GAAP metric rather than Anthropic's reported accounting figures.
Anthropic Revenue and Net Loss: Key Numbers
| Period | Revenue | Net income/loss | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2025 (six months ended June 30, 2025) | $1.163B | Net loss of $12.969B | Anthropic S-1, via South Bay Chronicle (Oct. 27, 2026) |
| FY2025 (context) | $4.585B | Net loss of $41.965B, incl. a $1.5B Bartz copyright settlement | Anthropic S-1, via South Bay Chronicle (Oct. 27, 2026) |
| H1 2026 (six months ended June 30, 2026) | $16.286B | Net loss of $80.748B, incl. a $72.388B non-cash fair-value charge; operating loss $693M; adjusted operating income $1.618B; operating cash flow +$3.929B | SEC EDGAR, Anthropic S-1 (filed Oct. 26, 2026), via Quant Data |
| Q2 2026 (three months ended June 30, 2026) | — | GAAP operating income $974M, after a Q1 operating loss of $1.667B; Adjusted Operating Income $2.2B (19% margin) | Anthropic S-1 / amended S-1, via Quant Data and SEC EDGAR |
| Q3 2026 (three months ended Sept. 30, 2026) — filed | $17.0B (+1,127% YoY) | GAAP operating loss $567M; Adjusted Operating Income $2.5B (15% margin); net loss $23.3B | SEC EDGAR, Anthropic's amended S-1 (filed Nov. 2, 2026) |
| 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026 | $33.2B (+1,206% YoY) | Operating loss $1.3B; net loss $104.0B, incl. $94.3B non-cash fair-value charge | SEC EDGAR, Anthropic's amended S-1 (filed Nov. 2, 2026) |
| Q3 2026 — investor-meeting figures (superseded) | $16.8B | Adjusted profit; 11% adjusted operating margin reported pre-filing. GAAP figure not disclosed at the time | Anthropic investor meeting, Oct. 14, 2026, reported by Reuters (Oct. 15) and the Financial Times (Oct. 14); margin via FT summaries (TipRanks, Oct. 15) |
The H1 and full-year figures come from Anthropic's public S-1, filed October 26, 2026 (Quant Data, South Bay Chronicle); the original S-1 period ends June 30, 2026. The Q3 and nine-month rows come from the amended S-1 filed November 2, 2026; the investor-meeting row is kept for history. Earlier draft-prospectus reporting: Sources: Reuters, Oct. 20 (via BusinessWorld), The Hindu BusinessLine on the WSJ's draft-prospectus reporting, Reuters, Oct. 15, TipRanks' summary of the FT.
What Changed on Oct. 20, 2026
On Oct. 20, an updated draft of Anthropic's IPO prospectus surfaced. Reuters, reviewing the draft, reported a first-half 2026 net loss of $80.7 billion. "Its first-half loss, widening from a loss of $13 billion a year earlier, included a $72 billion accounting charge reflecting an increase in the estimated value of bonds that could eventually convert into Anthropic shares, rather than cash costs tied to its operations, the document said," Reuters wrote. The company spent nearly $9 billion on computing capacity and infrastructure in the half, up from $2.3 billion a year earlier, according to the same report.
The Journal's account of the same draft put first-half revenue at $16.3 billion, versus $1.1 billion a year earlier, and said around one-fifth of that $16.3 billion came from just two customers, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine. No outlet has reported an H1 2026 operating-loss figure, and the H1 net loss should not be read as one.
The draft also sizes Anthropic's compute bill three different ways, and they are not the same measure. Committed: at least $518 billion over a decade on cloud services, computing and infrastructure, per Reuters. Indicated future commitments: could exceed $600 billion, with additional computing deals worth up to $150 billion under consideration, per the WSJ. Potential: up to $750 billion in the coming years, including deals still being negotiated, the Wall Street Journal reported.
This supersedes the page's previous headline figure, the $42 billion net loss for full-year 2025. On valuation, Anthropic is targeting more than $2 trillion; after its Oct. 14 investor meeting, some investors discussed around $1.5 trillion, Reuters reported. Neither is a set price.

Q3 and nine-month 2026 figures from Anthropic's amended S-1, filed November 2, 2026. Earlier draft/investor-meeting reporting, kept below for the historical record: Reuters' Oct. 20, 2026 report (via BusinessWorld), the WSJ's draft-prospectus reporting (via The Hindu BusinessLine), Reuters' Oct. 15 report, and the Financial Times' Oct. 14, 2026 report (via Proactive/Yahoo Finance).
Update — November 2, 2026
Anthropic filed an amended S-1 with official Q3 2026 results, replacing the investor-meeting figures ($16.8 billion revenue, 11% adjusted margin) this page had relied on below. The filed numbers: Q3 revenue $17.0 billion (+1,127% YoY); GAAP operating loss $567 million, versus Q2's $974 million operating income, driven by $5.0 billion of short-term compute and $2.0 billion of non-cash donation-matching charges; Adjusted Operating Income $2.5 billion (15% margin, down from 19% in Q2); Q3 net loss $23.3 billion. Nine-month 2026: revenue $33.2 billion (+1,206% YoY), operating loss $1.3 billion, net loss $104.0 billion (driven by $94.3 billion of non-cash fair-value charges on convertible notes). Commitments after Sept. 30, 2026 total approximately $895.4 billion. Sections below that cite the $16.8 billion/11%-margin investor-meeting figures are kept for the historical record but are superseded by these filed numbers. Source: SEC EDGAR, Anthropic's amended S-1.
Update — November 1, 2026
Sections that said no public S-1 had appeared, and that the figures were draft-only, are replaced: Anthropic filed its public S-1 on October 26, 2026. First-half and 2025 figures now use the S-1's precise values ($16.286 billion revenue, $80.748 billion net loss, $41.965 billion 2025 net loss). Q3 figures remain investor-meeting reports, not filing figures.
Correction — October 6, 2026
Earlier versions of this article put Anthropic's cumulative net losses since 2021 at an estimated $10-15 billion. Anthropic's draft IPO prospectus, as reported by Reuters on September 28, 2026, shows a net loss of $42 billion in 2025 alone, including a roughly $34 billion accounting charge tied to financing instruments that could convert into shares, and an operating loss of more than $8 billion. The headline and loss figures on this page now reflect the prospectus numbers.
Is Anthropic Profitable in 2026?
Not on a GAAP basis: the public S-1 shows an $80.7 billion net loss for the first half of 2026, mostly a non-cash charge. But the quarter-by-quarter operating picture is turning fast. Anthropic booked $4.73 billion of revenue in Q1 2026, then reported preliminary Q2 revenue of more than $11.5 billion, up from $787 million a year earlier, along with its first quarter of positive adjusted operating income, per Fortune (Aug. 15, 2026); the Wall Street Journal had reported in May that the company expected a $559 million operating profit that quarter, and the actual amount has not been disclosed. In September, Anthropic told a small group of shareholders it will report an adjusted operating profit in Q3 as well, a second consecutive profitable quarter on that measure, the Financial Times reported (via Bloomberg, Sept. 13, 2026). It delivered: at a closed investor meeting on October 14, Anthropic said Q3 revenue rose 45% to $16.8 billion from $11.6 billion in Q2, after $4.7 billion in Q1, and that it was profitable on an adjusted basis, Reuters reported. The FT, which first reported the figures, confirmed a second consecutive quarter of adjusted operating profit (via Proactive/Yahoo Finance); summaries of the FT's report put the ladder at $4.8 billion in Q1, $11.5 billion in Q2 and growth of about 46%. The adjusted operating margin was 11%, excluding stock-based compensation per FT summaries (Anthropic has not published a full reconciliation), with $1.70 of revenue for every dollar spent on compute, per PYMNTS' summary of the FT report. No GAAP operating figure for the quarter has been disclosed. Growth has slowed, though: revenue more than doubled from Q1 to Q2. after a $65 billion annualized run rate in late July, Anthropic is now pacing to generate more than $100 billion in annual revenue, up 50% in two months and more than 10x its end-of-2025 level, the New York Times reported, per Axios (Sept. 18, 2026). The Q3 numbers temper that: SemiAnalysis estimates Anthropic's Q3 annualized run rate at roughly $74 billion, per the FT, while investors at the October 14 meeting projected $110 billion by year-end, according to the Wall Street Journal.
How Much Money Has Anthropic Actually Lost?
$80.7 billion is Anthropic's net loss for the first half of 2026 alone, according to the updated draft prospectus reviewed by Reuters on October 20, 2026, up from $13 billion a year earlier. $72 billion of it was a non-cash accounting charge on bonds that could convert into shares, not a cash operating cost. Before that, $42 billion was Anthropic's net loss for 2025, according to a draft of its IPO prospectus reported by Reuters on September 28, 2026. Most of that is not cash out the door: the figure includes a roughly $34 billion accounting charge tied to financing instruments that could convert into shares, a noncash charge that, in the view of Porter & Company analyst Ross Hendricks as summarized by Business Insider, points to dilution for existing shareholders rather than cash leaving the bank. The operating loss, excluding certain liability writedowns, was more than $8 billion, and Reuters reported that operating losses more than doubled from 2024 as revenue grew 12-fold to nearly $4.6 billion. Anthropic spent $7.33 billion on computing and infrastructure in 2025, three times its 2024 outlay, and ended the year with $20.28 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, per the New York Post's account of the filing. The draft also flags concentration: nearly a quarter of 2025 revenue came from two customers, and 47% of sales were routed through Amazon and Google. In the first half of 2026, around one-fifth of $16.3 billion in revenue came from two customers, per the WSJ's account of the updated draft. Reporting on the draft has not given a cumulative figure since 2021, but with 2025 at $42 billion and H1 2026 at $80.7 billion, the $10-15 billion estimate this page previously cited is far too low. The company has never closed a fiscal year with positive net income, which is why the "is Anthropic profitable" question can't be answered with a flat yes even as quarterly operating numbers turn positive in 2026.
Anthropic vs OpenAI: Burn, Margin, and Breakeven, Side by Side
| Metric | Anthropic | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Latest reported revenue | $16.8B in Q3 2026; $16.3B in H1 2026 (draft prospectus, per WSJ); ~$74B Q3 run rate (SemiAnalysis est., per FT) | ~$50B annualized (late Sep 2026, per FT/CNBC); earlier ~$68-70B reports included partner revenue |
| 2026 profit/loss | H1 GAAP net loss $80.7B, incl. $72B non-cash charge (draft prospectus, per Reuters); adj. profit in Q2 and Q3 (11% Q3 margin); no Q3 GAAP figure disclosed | ~$14B loss (some est. $27B burn) |
| Burn rate (% of revenue), late-2025 plans | ~33% in 2026, 9% in 2027 | ~57% in 2026 and 2027 |
| Gross margin trajectory | -94% (2024) to ~44-60% (2026); 80%+ before partner rev-share and training | Compressed 20-30pts by free users |
| Peak training cost | ~$30B | ~4x Anthropic's figure |
| Cloud infrastructure spend | Committed: at least $518B over a decade (draft, per Reuters). Indicated future commitments: $600B+ (WSJ). Potential: up to $750B incl. deals still being negotiated (WSJ) | $250B+ committed to Azure/OpenAI deal |
| Cash-flow breakeven target | 2028 (late-2025 plan) | 2029-2030 |
| Revenue mix | ~80-85% enterprise/API | ~60% consumer entering 2026; enterprise now larger |
Figures are blended from SemiAnalysis's Anthropic Q3 2026 report, the WSJ's Nov. 2025 burn-rate projections, Yahoo Finance's gross-margin analysis, the FT's Sept. 2026 gross-margin reporting, TechCrunch on the Nscale deal, and Value Add VC's OpenAI revenue tracking. OpenAI's revenue mix per CFO Sarah Friar, reported Aug. 14, 2026; Anthropic's $518 billion in commitments per Reuters' report on the draft IPO prospectus; Anthropic's Q3 figures per PYMNTS' summary of the FT (Oct. 15, 2026); OpenAI's run rate per Quartz, via Yahoo Finance (Oct. 8, 2026), which replaced the nearly $70 billion figure Axios reported on Sept. 29. Neither company publishes audited financials; figures are drawn from press reports and analyst estimates.
When Will Anthropic Actually Turn a Profit?
It already has, quarterly and on an adjusted basis; the harder question is when profit becomes sustained and shows up in cash flow. Anthropic's late-2025 plan targeted positive cash flow by 2028, when it expected as much as $70 billion in revenue and $17 billion in cash flow, with gross margins climbing to 77%. The same plan had cash burn falling to roughly one-third of revenue in 2026 and just 9% in 2027, per the WSJ's November 2025 reporting. Events have overtaken that plan on the revenue side: Anthropic booked $16.8 billion of revenue in Q3 2026 alone, a pace already near the 2028 revenue target, and it has posted two quarters of adjusted operating profit well ahead of that 2028 cash-flow target. What hasn't shrunk is the spending side, with compute commitments now far larger than they were in 2025, so the real test is whether profit holds as those contracts ramp.
Anthropic Projected Burn Rate as a Share of Revenue, 2026-2027 (Late-2025 Plan)
Anthropic's own late-2025 plan had burn compressing from a third of revenue to single digits; 2026 revenue has since run far ahead of that plan
Wall Street Journal reporting on Anthropic's projections, Nov. 2025 (via Investing.com). Projections predate the 2026 revenue surge and are not updated guidance.
How Does Anthropic's Burn Rate Compare to OpenAI's?
Roughly 33% was the 2026 burn rate, as a share of revenue, that Anthropic projected in late 2025, compared to 57% for OpenAI over the same period, and that gap is the clearest single number explaining why one company reached a profitable quarter years before the other. Anthropic's adjusted operating profits in Q2 and Q3 suggest 2026 is running ahead of that plan on an operating basis, though the company hasn't disclosed an updated cash-burn figure. OpenAI's consumer-heavy revenue mix, with the vast majority of ChatGPT's roughly 1 billion monthly active app users (as of June 2026, per Sensor Tower estimates reported by Reuters) paying nothing, means a much larger share of its infrastructure cost never converts to revenue at all — though OpenAI's enterprise breakout, which pushed its own annualized run rate past $40 billion in August and to about $50 billion by late September, is starting to shift that mix. That $50 billion figure, first reported by the Financial Times and confirmed by CNBC, replaced the roughly $68-70 billion reported earlier, which had counted gross revenue from partner companies, Quartz reported on October 8.
Anthropic vs OpenAI: Projected 2026 Burn Rate and Peak Training Cost
WSJ reporting on both companies' projections, Nov. 2025 (via Investing.com); SaaStr training-cost analysis, 2026.
Anthropic's smaller, more efficient training runs and enterprise-first go-to-market are the two structural reasons its loss curve bends toward breakeven faster despite a smaller headline valuation than OpenAI.
What Is Anthropic's Gross Margin, and Why Does It Matter?
Anthropic's gross margin has moved from roughly -94% in 2024 to an estimated 44-60% in 2026, with the range depending on whether a given estimate nets out amortized training cost against a single quarter's compute spend. The more granular number is compute cost per revenue dollar, which Yahoo Finance reported fell from $0.71 in Q1 2026 to a projected $0.56 in Q2 2026. By September 2026, Anthropic's gross margins exceeded 80% before revenue-sharing payments to partners such as Amazon and before model-training costs, the Financial Times reported, a narrower definition than the 44-60% estimates above. That single ratio, how much it costs Anthropic to serve a dollar of Claude usage, is doing more to determine the company's IPO valuation than any headline revenue number.
Anthropic Compute Cost per Revenue Dollar, 2026
Each cent saved in compute per revenue dollar adds roughly one percentage point of gross margin, so the $0.71-to-$0.56 drop is worth about 15 points
Yahoo Finance, 'Anthropic's gross margin is the most important number in tech,' 2026.
What the Headline Misses About Anthropic's Q3 Profit
The "Anthropic turns profitable" headlines overstate the picture in two specific ways. First, the profit Anthropic has reported is adjusted operating income, a metric that strips out certain exceptional or one-time costs. Anthropic has told investors its Q3 adjusted operating margin was 11%, per the FT, but it has not disclosed a GAAP operating figure for either quarter. Second, a profitable quarter is not the same as being a profitable company. Those quarters sit against an $80.7 billion net loss in the first half of 2026 and a $42 billion net loss in 2025, and Anthropic has committed to spending at least $518 billion over a decade on cloud services, computing and infrastructure, per Reuters. The WSJ reported that future commitments could exceed $600 billion, and that potential compute spending could reach $750 billion including deals still being negotiated; neither of those larger figures is a signed commitment. Earlier reporting had sized the commitments far smaller: The Information reported that Anthropic expected to pay Amazon, Google and Microsoft at least $80 billion through 2029, and TechCrunch reported a roughly $45 billion, six-year Nscale compute agreement in August. Profitable quarters with that much infrastructure still to pay for are a real milestone, but they are not the same claim as "Anthropic no longer needs outside capital," which is how some coverage has framed it.
Is Anthropic More Profitable Than OpenAI?
Yes, on every measure available. Anthropic has reported two consecutive quarters of adjusted operating profit, while OpenAI is projected to lose roughly $14 billion in 2026, and some outside analysts model OpenAI's actual cash burn as high as $27 billion once compute commitments are included. The comparison isn't close on training efficiency either: Anthropic's peak training cost of roughly $30 billion runs about 4x lower than OpenAI's, according to SaaStr's analysis of both companies' disclosed spending. You can track how that valuation gap has evolved on the AI Valuations Dashboard.
What Does Anthropic's IPO Filing Mean for the Profitability Question?
Updated Nov 4, 2026: Anthropic's IPO filing is now public and amended. It submitted a confidential draft on June 1, 2026, filed its public S-1 on October 26 and filed an amended S-1 on November 2 that adds Q3 results, still with no price range or share count. Yahoo Finance reported on November 4 that the roadshow can begin as soon as November 10, with pricing no earlier than November 13 and trading potentially November 16-18 (Yahoo Finance), and investors are pushing for the low end of a $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion range (Fortune, Nov. 3). The history below is kept for context. Reuters and the WSJ first reported figures from drafts of the prospectus. On October 26, 2026, Anthropic filed its public S-1, now on the SEC's EDGAR system. It applies for a Nasdaq Global Select Market listing under ANT, and the initial prospectus does not finalize the IPO price range, shares offered, proceeds or listing date, per Quant Data. The amended S-1 has since supplied that precision for Q3: a GAAP operating loss of $567 million next to $2.5 billion of Adjusted Operating Income, and the gap between those two measures is now the main profitability question for the valuation Anthropic is targeting. That target has moved fast: in late August 2026, six Anthropic investors told the Financial Times to expect a valuation of $2 trillion or more at listing, more than double the $965 billion Series H mark from just months earlier. The timing has slipped: on September 18, the WSJ reported that Anthropic is targeting a November debut, pushed back from an expected October target, in a deal that could value it at about $2 trillion and raise up to $100 billion. On October 1, Bloomberg reported that Anthropic aims to start formal marketing as soon as the week of Nov. 9 and begin trading before Thanksgiving (Nov. 26), with prospective investors seeing a valuation of $1.8 trillion to $2 trillion. On October 14, Anthropic shared its Q3 results at a closed investor meeting in San Francisco, where the slowdown from Q2's growth rate was the main open question, per the FT's account. Afterward, some attendees discussed a valuation of around $1.5 trillion, down from the roughly $2 trillion investors had expected, Reuters reported on October 15. Anthropic has chosen Nasdaq for the listing, per the FT, and CNBC reported the forthcoming public S-1 will list AI backlash as an explicit risk factor. See our full breakdown of the $2 trillion IPO chatter. Anthropic is now well ahead of OpenAI on this front too: Sam Altman has said OpenAI won't go public this year, so Anthropic's audited numbers are likely to become public first. Reuters reported on October 19 that Anthropic's debut is expected in mid-November and that OpenAI was accelerating a roughly $30 billion raise to land before it (via Investing.com), a target later cut to about $20 billion, TechCrunch reported on October 31. One new pre-IPO change affects future shareholders directly: on October 18, 2026, Anthropic said it will commit 5% of its shares, subject to stockholder approval, to a new Anthropic Public Benefit Fund, with another 2% added at the board's discretion for every 50% increase in the company's value above a set baseline. Combined with its co-founders' and employees' existing pledges, Anthropic says roughly 20% of its shares will be dedicated to the public good.
Anthropic isn't profitable yet on a cumulative or GAAP quarterly basis.
Its Adjusted Operating Income stayed positive through Q3 2026 even as the GAAP operating line swung back to a loss, while OpenAI is still guiding to losses on every measure.
The Bottom Line
Anthropic is not a profitable company on a GAAP basis. Its amended S-1, filed November 2, 2026, shows a nine-month 2026 net loss of $104.0 billion, including a $94.3 billion non-cash fair-value charge, on $33.2 billion of revenue. The quarterly GAAP picture isn't a straight line either: Q2 2026 posted $974 million of operating income, then Q3 2026 swung to a $567 million operating loss on $17.0 billion of revenue (+1,127% YoY), mainly from $5.0 billion of short-term compute and $2.0 billion of non-cash donation-matching charges. Adjusted Operating Income stayed positive through both quarters, $2.2 billion (19% margin) in Q2 and $2.5 billion (15% margin) in Q3, and a gross margin recovering from deeply negative territory in 2024 to positive and rising now. The enterprise-first, API-heavy revenue mix is doing most of the structural work, converting more reliably into margin than OpenAI's consumer-subscription base does — the same mix behind Anthropic's 40% share of enterprise LLM spend. Whether GAAP profitability turns sustainably positive, rather than swinging quarter to quarter on compute-commitment timing, is the next real test.
More Anthropic Coverage
- Anthropic's Business Model — how the "safety company" actually makes money (80% API/enterprise).
- Anthropic Revenue: $47B Run Rate — how it passed OpenAI quarter by quarter.
- Nvidia Shrinks Its OpenAI Backstop as Anthropic Posts a First Profit — the news event behind Anthropic's first profitable quarter, and what it means for Nvidia's own exposure.
Track frontier AI valuations and funding rounds on the AI Valuations Dashboard at Value Add VC. Reach out at t@nyvp.com or @Trace_Cohen.
Latest from the Pulse
Get VC data most people never see
— free to subscribe
Trace's notes on venture, AI and startups, a few times a week. Join 5,000+ subscribers. No spam.
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Sent via Substack · Privacy · or subscribe on Substack ↗


