VC & InvestingOctober 15, 2026ยท8 min readยท

Amaero IPO 2026: AMRO Prices at $4.25 a Share for a $20 Million Nasdaq Debut, 60% Below Its Original Plan

A downsized, discounted relaunch shows how thin demand still is for small-cap industrial IPOs, even for a defense-supply-chain metal-powder maker with an active government contract.

VC
Editor-in-chief: Trace Cohen โ€” Angel investor, VC, family office, operator and founder ยท 3x founder (BrandYourself, Launch.it, SPOT) ยท 65+ investments

AI-assisted: drafted with AI from the cited sources โ€” how we check it

65+Investments3xFounder$200M+Funds Tracked

Quick Answer

Amaero's Nasdaq IPO priced at $4.25 per share on October 15, 2026, selling 4,705,883 shares for roughly $20 million before expenses -- about 60% less than the $52.6 million it originally targeted when it filed in August. Shares began trading October 16 under ticker AMRO, with underwriters holding an option on 705,882 more shares.

Amaero priced its Nasdaq IPO at $4.25 a share on October 15, 2026, selling 4,705,883 shares for roughly $20 million before expenses -- about 60% less than the $52.6 million it originally planned to raise in August.

The McDonald, Tennessee-based metal-powder producer listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker AMRO, according to Amaero's final prospectus filed with the SEC, with closing expected October 16. It is a downsized, discounted relaunch of an offering the company postponed in September 2026 citing adverse market conditions -- a sign that investor appetite for smaller industrial IPOs stayed thin even as AI-adjacent defense and materials names drew strong demand elsewhere this year.

$4.25/share
IPO Price
4,705,883
Shares Offered
~$20.0M
Gross Proceeds
$52.6M
-62%
Original Target (Aug 2026)
Amaero IPO 2026: AMRO prices at $4.25 a share for a $20 million Nasdaq debut

Amaero IPO: How AMRO Priced and What It Raised

Amaero sold 4,705,883 shares of common stock at $4.25 each, for gross proceeds of $20,000,003 before underwriting discounts and offering expenses, per the company's Form 424B4 prospectus filed with the SEC. After a $0.2975-per-share underwriting discount -- $1.4 million in total -- Amaero's estimated net proceeds come to roughly $15.7 million, or about $18.5 million if underwriters Baird and Lake Street, the deal's joint bookrunners, fully exercise their 30-day option to buy up to 705,882 additional shares. On the 28,539,063 shares Amaero will have outstanding after the offering, the $4.25 IPO price implies a market value of roughly $121.3 million -- a figure this publication calculated from the prospectus's disclosed share price and share count, not one Amaero itself has stated.

From a $52.6M Target to a $20M Deal: What Changed Since August

Amaero publicly filed its Form S-1 on August 28, 2026, six weeks after a confidential draft submission, proposing to list on Nasdaq under AMRO with Stifel, Baird and Lake Street running the deal, according to Amaero's August S-1 filing. That filing targeted roughly 7.46 million shares at an assumed $7.06 each, implying the $52.6 million raise Amaero was pursuing -- before the company postponed the offering in September 2026, citing adverse market conditions, per Renaissance Capital's IPO coverage. The relaunched deal that priced on October 15 cut the share count by about 37%, the price per share by about 40%, and total proceeds by roughly 60% from that original plan. Stifel is no longer listed among the underwriters on the final prospectus, leaving Baird and Lake Street as the deal's joint bookrunners.

MetricOriginal Plan (Aug 2026 S-1)Priced IPO (Oct 15, 2026)
Shares offered~7.46 million4,705,883
Assumed/final price~$7.06/share$4.25/share
Gross proceeds$52.6 million$20.0 million
UnderwritersStifel, Baird, Lake StreetBaird, Lake Street
Over-allotment optionNot yet disclosed705,882 shares
StatusPostponed, Sept. 2026Priced, Oct. 15, 2026

How we counted: figures from Amaero's Form S-1 (Aug. 28, 2026) and Form 424B4 (Oct. 15, 2026), SEC EDGAR; original deal size and postponement per Renaissance Capital; as of October 15, 2026.

What Does Amaero Actually Make?

Amaero produces high-value refractory and titanium alloy spherical metal powders -- niobium, tungsten, tantalum, molybdenum, rhenium, zirconium and titanium alloys -- engineered for laser powder bed fusion, the 3D-printing process used to build mission-critical components that traditional machining struggles with. It also manufactures large near-net-shape components using powder metallurgy hot isostatic pressing (PM-HIP), per its SEC prospectus. The company's named end markets are hypersonic weapons systems, satellite propulsion, strategic missiles, aerospace structures and medical devices, serving aerospace, defense, energy and oil-and-gas customers from its headquarters at 130 Innovation Drive SW in McDonald, Tennessee.

Amaero already has direct US government revenue to point to: an A$6.5 million contract awarded by the Department of War, announced in July 2026 alongside the IPO buildup. That is a small number in isolation, but it makes Amaero an active, contracted defense-supply-chain vendor rather than a pre-revenue materials-science story. It competes for powder and additive-manufacturing business against larger, diversified players -- Carpenter Technology's specialty alloys business, GE Additive's AP&C powder unit, and Sandvik's additive-manufacturing division all serve overlapping aerospace and defense customers -- with Amaero differentiating on the harder-to-process refractory metals those applications specifically need, rather than the more commoditized titanium and nickel powders that dominate general aerospace 3D printing.

Amaero's backlog also grew fast: $10.0 million as of June 30, 2026 ($9.0 million in metal powders, $1.0 million in PM-HIP components), up to $13.4 million by September 30, 2026 -- roughly 34% growth in a single quarter, per the prospectus. One read on this: a dual US/Australian listing is a logical move for a critical-minerals supplier whose end markets sit inside both countries' defense-industrial priorities, giving Amaero access to US capital markets and US government contracting relationships without unwinding its existing Australian shareholder base. That is this publication's inference about the strategic logic, not a rationale Amaero's own filings state directly.

Amaero's Revenue Is Growing -- So Are Its Losses

Amaero's revenue climbed to $6.3 million for fiscal 2025, up from $1.3 million in fiscal 2024, and reached $7.4 million in the first six months of 2026 alone -- already more than the full prior year and up roughly sixfold from $1.2 million in the same period a year earlier, according to the financial statements in Amaero's 424B4 prospectus. Net losses grew alongside that revenue: Amaero lost $18.4 million in fiscal 2025 and $13.4 million in the first half of 2026, versus an $8.7 million loss in the first half of 2025. Two customers accounted for most of that revenue in the first half of 2026 -- Titomic Limited at 41% and Continuum Powders Corporation at 27% -- and the company's top two backlog customers made up about 75% of its $10.0 million backlog as of June 30, 2026 (Amaero's prospectus separately discloses a $13.4 million backlog figure as of September 30, 2026).

Who Owns Amaero, and When Does the Lock-Up Expire?

Pegasus Growth Capital and its affiliated funds are Amaero's largest stockholder at 31.3% of shares outstanding as of August 27, 2026, per the prospectus; Amaero's chairman and CEO, Hank J. Holland, is Pegasus's general partner. All directors, executive officers and holders of more than 5% of the company combined own about 41.8% of Amaero. Directors, officers and Pegasus are locked up from selling for 180 days after the prospectus date, Amaero itself is locked up for 90 days, and the lock-up parties together hold roughly 35.5% of outstanding common stock -- a meaningful overhang if it starts to lift in the first half of 2027. At the $4.25 IPO price, new investors also absorbed immediate dilution of $2.02 per share, a standard feature of small-cap IPOs priced below a company's book value per share, but a real one.

Where the Proceeds Are Going

Amaero's prospectus says the company plans to spend up to roughly $10 million of net proceeds on capital equipment over the next 12 months, with the remainder earmarked for general corporate purposes -- working capital, operating expenses and research and development -- and potentially acquisitions or investments, though the company had no agreements or commitments for any as of the filing. On the base case of about $15.7 million in net proceeds, that leaves roughly $5.7 million for everything else beyond the capital-equipment spend. Amaero's own prospectus flags that management has broad discretion over that remainder, since it is not tied to specific line items. Separately, Amaero carries $29.6 million of US federal and $21.4 million of Australian tax-loss carryforwards as of December 31, 2025 -- a real asset that could shelter future profits from tax once, and if, the company gets there, but one that is worth little on a company still posting eight-figure annual losses.

What the headline misses

A defense-supply-chain IPO pricing at all, in a market that has rewarded hypersonics and space names handsomely, could read as validation. It is not quite that. Amaero's $4.25 price sits slightly below the company's own converted last close on the Australian Securities Exchange, where its CDIs continued trading under ticker 3DA throughout the process -- a discount, not the premium companies typically seek when adding a second listing. And the broader trajectory is a 60% cut from what Amaero originally thought it could raise two months earlier. That contrasts with the private-market enthusiasm for physical, defense-linked manufacturing this year: hypersonic-missile maker Castelion raised $1 billion at a $13 billion valuation in a private round, a scale Amaero's public offering does not approach. A single A$6.5 million government contract establishes Amaero as a contracted vendor, but it does not offset the customer-concentration and defense-budget-cycle risk that a small-cap specialty-materials supplier carries -- two customers alone drove 68% of first-half 2026 revenue -- and the real test of aftermarket demand is still ahead: whether Baird and Lake Street's 30-day option on 705,882 additional shares gets exercised at all.

The balance sheet adds more to watch. Amaero disclosed an unremediated material weakness in its internal controls as of June 30, 2026, and the prospectus states plainly that the company "will require substantial additional capital" beyond this offering. Amaero had already drawn its EXIM Bank "Make More in America" loan facility in full as of July 2026, pushing total indebtedness to $19.6 million as of June 30, 2026 -- on a company that raised only $20 million gross in this IPO. None of that erases the real revenue growth (fiscal 2025 revenue nearly quintupled fiscal 2024's), but it is the other half of the story a discounted, downsized IPO price is already signaling.

What to Watch Next

Three dates matter from here. Baird and Lake Street's 30-day over-allotment option on 705,882 shares runs out roughly by mid-November 2026 -- whether it gets exercised is the cleanest early signal of real aftermarket demand versus a deal that just needed to close. The company's own 90-day lock-up and the 180-day lock-up covering directors, officers and Pegasus Growth Capital both run from the October 15 prospectus date, so the company-side lock-up lifts around mid-January 2027 and the insider lock-up around mid-April 2027 -- those dates are this publication's own calculation from the disclosed lock-up lengths, not figures Amaero itself has published. And with Amaero's EXIM Bank facility fully drawn as of July 2026 and the prospectus warning that the company "will require substantial additional capital," how backlog growth translates into revenue over the next two quarters will determine whether this IPO's $20 million buys enough runway or whether Amaero is back in the capital markets sooner than investors in this offering might expect.

The Bottom Line

Amaero priced its Nasdaq debut at $4.25 a share on October 15, 2026, raising about $20 million -- roughly 60% less than the $52.6 million it set out to raise in August. The deal gives Amaero a dual Nasdaq/ASX listing, an active Department of War contract, and up to $10 million earmarked for new capital equipment. What it does not give the company is pricing power: a discount to its own home-market share price and a sharply downsized deal are what a thin market for small-cap industrial IPOs looks like, even for a company sitting in the middle of 2026's defense-manufacturing investment wave. Amaero's underlying business is real and growing -- revenue nearly quintupled in fiscal 2025 and backlog grew 34% in a single quarter -- but so are its losses, its debt load, and its reliance on two customers for most of what it sells. Investors buying AMRO at the IPO price are betting that the growth curve outruns the cash burn before the lock-ups lift and before Amaero needs to raise again.

Track this and other recent listings on the IPO Tracker and the Tech IPO dashboard at Value Add VC.

Get VC data most people never see

โ€” free to subscribe

Trace's notes on venture, AI and startups, a few times a week. Join 5,000+ subscribers. No spam.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Sent via Substack ยท Privacy ยท or subscribe on Substack โ†—

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Amaero's IPO price and how much did it raise?

Amaero priced its IPO at $4.25 per share on October 15, 2026, selling 4,705,883 shares for gross proceeds of $20,000,003 before underwriting discounts, according to the company's final prospectus (Form 424B4) filed with the SEC. After a $1.4 million underwriting discount, Amaero's estimated net proceeds are about $15.7 million, or roughly $18.5 million if underwriters fully exercise their option on additional shares.

Why did Amaero downsize its IPO from the original plan?

Amaero originally filed in August 2026 to raise more than $50 million -- about $52.6 million -- by offering roughly 7.46 million shares at an assumed $7.06 each, then postponed that offering in September 2026 citing adverse market conditions, per Renaissance Capital's IPO coverage. The relaunched deal that priced on October 15 raised about 60% less in total proceeds, on a share count down roughly 37% and a price per share down about 40% from the original plan.

What does Amaero actually make?

Amaero is a producer of high-value refractory and titanium alloy spherical metal powders -- niobium, tungsten, tantalum, molybdenum, rhenium, zirconium and titanium alloys -- used in laser powder bed fusion 3D printing of mission-critical parts, according to its SEC prospectus. It also makes large near-net-shape components using powder metallurgy hot isostatic pressing (PM-HIP). Its stated end markets are hypersonic weapons systems, satellite propulsion, strategic missiles, aerospace structures and medical devices, and the company is headquartered in McDonald, Tennessee.

Where does Amaero trade, and under what tickers?

Amaero lists on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker AMRO as of its October 15, 2026 pricing, with trading expected to begin October 16. The company already traded on the Australian Securities Exchange under ticker 3DA, where its CDIs (CHESS Depositary Interests, each representing 1/40th of a share) continued trading through the Nasdaq listing process -- making Amaero a dual-listed stock rather than a straightforward US IPO.

Is Amaero profitable, and how fast is its revenue growing?

No. Amaero posted a net loss of $18.4 million on $6.3 million of revenue in fiscal 2025, and lost another $13.4 million on $7.4 million of revenue in just the first six months of 2026, according to the financial statements in its SEC prospectus. Revenue is growing quickly -- fiscal 2025 revenue was nearly five times fiscal 2024's $1.3 million, and first-half 2026 revenue already topped all of fiscal 2025 -- but losses have grown alongside it, and two customers, Titomic Limited and Continuum Powders Corporation, made up 68% of first-half 2026 revenue combined.

What is Amaero doing with the IPO proceeds?

Amaero's prospectus says the company plans to spend up to about $10 million of net proceeds on capital equipment over the next 12 months, with the remainder going to general corporate purposes -- working capital, operating expenses and research and development -- and potentially acquisitions or investments, though it had no agreements or commitments for any as of the filing.

Companies & investors in this article

Explore 45+ free VC tools, dashboards, and recommended startup software.