Company intelligence

Ore Energy

As of August 4, 2026, Ore Energy has raised at least $43M in equity across 1 sourced funding round.

Energy storageAmsterdam, NetherlandsFounded 2023Website ↗See connections →

Ore Energy at a glance

As of
Equity raised
$43M[1]
Across 1 sourced roundDerived
Lead investors
Plural, HV Capital[2]
Series A · August 2026
Founded
2023[3]
Headquarters
Amsterdam, Netherlands[4]
  1. [1] Equity raised: Sum of the 1 sourced equity round in the funding history below (debt, tender offers and rumored rounds excluded), August 4, 2026
  2. [2] Lead investors: TheNextWeb, August 4, 2026
  3. [3] Founded: newswire.com (retrieved October 15, 2026)
  4. [4] Headquarters: TheNextWeb (retrieved August 4, 2026)

Is this your company? Get featured or correct your listing →

Recent changes

  1. Aug 4, 2026Raised $43M Series A TheNextWeb
  2. Aug 4, 2026New investor: Plural TheNextWeb
  3. Aug 4, 2026New investor: HV Capital TheNextWeb
  4. Aug 4, 2026Ore Energy Raises $43M for Iron-Air Batteries Pulse story

Funding history

1 equity event · newest first · sources dated per row
DateRoundAmountValuationLead investorsSource
Aug 4, 2026Series A$43M—
WithPositron Ventures
TheNextWebPulse story

Equity only. “Equity raised” above sums the rounds with a dated, linked source; rumored rounds, tender offers and secondary sales are listed but not counted, and debt financing is listed separately.

Investors

Latest Pulse

  1. Ore Energy Raises $43M for Iron-Air BatteriesAmsterdam's Ore Energy raised a $43M Series A from Plural and HV Capital to commercialize iron-air batteries that store renewable power for up to 100 hours at roughly a tenth of lithium-ion's cost.→

Coverage Timeline

newest first
  1. Aug 4, 2026FUNDINGOre Energy Raises $43M for Iron-Air Batteries$43M Series A→

All Coverage

Ore Energy FAQ

How much has Ore Energy raised?

Ore Energy has raised at least $43M in equity across 1 sourced funding round tracked by Value Add VC. The most recent was a $43M Series A in August 2026, reported by TheNextWeb. Debt financing, tender offers and secondary sales are not counted.

Who invested in Ore Energy?

Lead investors in Ore Energy's sourced funding rounds include Plural and HV Capital. Per round: its August 2026 Series A was led by Plural and HV Capital.

When was Ore Energy founded and where is it based?

Ore Energy was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands, according to newswire.com and TheNextWeb.

Sources & methodologyshow
Where these figures come from

Figures are labelled Reported (a source states it), Estimated, Derived (computed from other facts) or Rumored (in talks / unconfirmed). Rumors never replace a confirmed figure. Each figure keeps its own as-of date; history is preserved rather than overwritten.

How we verify data ·