Company Deep DiveNovember 6, 2026ยท12 min readยท

Vercel Deep Dive 2026: $9.3B Valuation, $600M ARR, No IPO Yet

Vercel's last confirmed valuation is $9.3 billion from a September 2025 Series F; its reported October 2026 revenue of roughly $600 million remains unconfirmed by the company.

Trace Cohen
Founder & Editor-in-chief, Value Add VC โ€” Angel investor, VC, family office, operator and founder ยท 3x founder (BrandYourself, Launch.it, SPOT) ยท 75 investments
75Investments3xFounder$200M+Funds Tracked

Quick Answer

Vercel's last priced valuation is $9.3 billion, set by a $300 million Series F in September 2025. Revenue reportedly reached roughly $600 million annualized by October 2026 per anonymous sourcing, up from a company-linked $500 million figure in July, though no newer round or SEC filing has been confirmed as of November 6, 2026.

As of November 6, 2026, Vercel's last priced valuation is $9.3 billion, set 14 months ago by a September 2025 Series F, while people close to the company have told reporters its revenue run-rate has since roughly doubled to around $600 million โ€” a figure the company has never confirmed, built on a platform where the open-source framework that drives adoption, Next.js, works just as well on a rival's servers.

Vercel has spent 2026 getting cited for things that have nothing to do with its own financial disclosures: a board seat for a former Datadog president, a quietly growing acquisition list, and a claim that AI coding agents now deploy to its platform about as often as human developers do. This deep dive separates what Vercel has actually confirmed from what is still single-sourced, and walks through the business underneath both.

Vercel Deep Dive 2026. Confirmed valuation (Sep 2025): $9.3B (as of November 2026). Value Add VC card by Trace Cohen

Company Snapshot

$9.3B
Series F, Accel/GIC
Confirmed valuation (Sep 2025)
~$863M
across 6 rounds since 2020
Total funding raised
~$600M
unconfirmed by Vercel
Reported ARR (Oct 2026)
2015
Founded

Figures compiled from Vercel's own Series F announcement, Forbes, TechCrunch, and Dealroom/The Information reporting, as of November 2026. Vercel is private and does not publish audited financials.

Founder & CEO

Guillermo Rauch

HQ

San Francisco, CA

COO

Jeanne DeWitt Grosser (ex-Stripe)

Headcount

Roughly 900-1,000+ by third-party trackers; not disclosed by Vercel

Key investors

Accel, GIC, GV, Tiger Global, Bedrock Capital, Khosla Ventures

Named customers

Washington Post, Under Armour, Notion, HashiCorp, Mercedes-AMG Petronas F1

What Vercel Actually Does

Vercel operates a cloud platform purpose-built around Next.js, the React framework it created and still maintains as free, open-source software. Developers write a Next.js application, push it to Vercel, and the platform handles builds, global edge caching, serverless function execution, and instant rollbacks without the developer configuring servers directly. That zero-config deployment experience, specifically tuned to Next.js features like Server Components and incremental static regeneration, is Vercel's core product.

Founded in 2015 as ZEIT by Guillermo Rauch โ€” who also created the real-time library Socket.IO โ€” the company renamed itself Vercel in 2020 as its product shifted from a general deployment tool toward a platform built specifically around Next.js's growth. Next.js works on any infrastructure, including AWS, Google Cloud, and competitors like Netlify, so Vercel earns the deployment business by being the best-integrated host, not by locking developers in.

How Vercel Makes Money

Free Hobby tier (the funnel)

A genuinely production-capable free tier for personal projects, with limited serverless compute, bandwidth, and build minutes. It's the top of Vercel's adoption funnel, not a crippled demo.

Pro plan, $20/user/month

Raises usage limits (1TB bandwidth, 1,000 GB-hours of compute included), adds team collaboration and analytics, and bills overages at published per-GB and per-GB-hour rates โ€” the point where most small-to-medium teams start paying.

Enterprise, custom-priced

Adds SSO/SAML, 99.99% uptime SLAs, audit logs, HIPAA options, and the Vercel Firewall, typically running from the low thousands to tens of thousands of dollars a month depending on usage, sold to customers like Washington Post and Under Armour.

Platform add-ons and the AI Gateway

Vercel Blob storage, Vercel Sandbox (isolated code execution for AI agents), and the AI Gateway, a unified billing layer that routes and marks up requests across multiple model providers, add usage-based revenue on top of hosting.

The common thread is usage-based billing layered under flat subscription tiers: a customer's bill scales automatically with traffic, without a new sales conversation. That mechanic has also produced a recurring complaint pattern โ€” Vercel's own community forum has documented threads about build-minute billing enabled by default causing unexpected charges and a beta AI code-review agent auto-billing one user $621.19 in on-demand charges โ€” the tradeoff of a model where the meter runs without an approval step.

Funding History

Vercel has raised approximately $863 million across six disclosed rounds since 2020, with its valuation climbing from roughly $100 million at the Series A to $9.3 billion at the Series F โ€” a 93x increase in five and a half years.

RoundDateAmountLead Investor(s)Valuation
Series AApr 2020$21MAccel~$100M
Series BDec 2020$40MGV$600M
Series CJun 2021$102MBedrock Capital$2.5B
Series DNov 2021$150MGGV, Tiger Global, Greenoaks$2.5B
Series EMay 2024$250MAccel$3.2B
Series FSep 30, 2025$300MAccel, GIC$9.3B

Sources: Vercel's Series F announcement, Pulse2, and prior Vercel press releases, compiled November 2026.

Vercel Valuation by Round, 2020-2025 ($B)

Valuation rose from roughly $100M to $9.3B across six rounds, with the sharpest jump (nearly 3x) between the Series E and Series F alone

Vercel's Series F announcement and Pulse2, compiled November 2026

Data
Vercel Valuation by Round, 2020-2025 ($B)
ItemValue
Series A ('20)~$100M
Series B ('20)$600M
Series C ('21)$2.5B
Series D ('21)$2.5B
Series E ('24)$3.2B
Series F ('25)$9.3B

Alongside the Series F, Vercel also ran a roughly $300 million tender offer for early investors, employees, and former employees, per its own announcement. The round brought in new backers โ€” funds managed by BlackRock, StepStone, Khosla Ventures, Schroders, and Adams Street Partners โ€” on top of repeat participation from Accel across three of the six rounds. No newer priced round has been confirmed since; a claim circulating on aggregator site techstackipo.com of a $350 million Series G at a $7.5 billion valuation in June 2026 is internally inconsistent (a lower valuation than the Series F fourteen months earlier, with no corroborating outlet) and should not be treated as real.

Product Portfolio

Next.js

The free, open-source React framework Vercel created and maintains, with over 7 million weekly npm downloads โ€” the adoption funnel for the entire business.

v0

An AI-powered tool that generates working React/Next.js UI from text prompts or images, positioning Vercel inside the AI-driven coding workflow rather than just hosting its output.

AI Gateway

A unified billing and routing layer across model providers (OpenAI, Anthropic, and open-weight models), letting developers switch providers without changing application code.

Turborepo

A high-performance build system for JavaScript/TypeScript monorepos, acquired in December 2021 and since made a core part of Vercel's tooling.

Better Auth

An open-source TypeScript authentication library with more than 4.7 million weekly npm downloads, acquired on July 7, 2026, with founder Bereket Engida and his team joining Vercel.

Stakpak

An Egyptian-founded open-source autonomous DevOps agent startup, acquired in July 2026 for an undisclosed amount, extending Vercel into AI-driven infrastructure management.

When the Customer Is an AI Agent, Not a Developer

The most distinctive thing about Vercel's 2026 isn't a product launch โ€” it's who is doing the deploying. CEO Guillermo Rauch said in an April 2026 interview that AI coding agents made up roughly half of new business on Vercel by that point, up from under 3% at the start of the year. By October, Dealroom's reporting, syndicating The Information, carried the headline that coding agents were choosing Vercel "as often as humans do."

Vercel's own AI Gateway usage data, published in October 2026, adds a second layer to that shift: open-weight models reportedly now handle more than 70% of the tokens routed through the Gateway, up roughly 4x since June 2026, as developers and agents increasingly pick cheaper open models for routine coding tasks instead of defaulting to a single frontier provider. One read on this: Vercel is positioning itself less as "where you host a website" and more as the metered toll booth connecting AI coding agents, whichever model powers them, to the infrastructure that runs what they build.

That framing cuts both ways. If agent-driven development keeps compounding, Vercel captures usage growth without needing to win individual developers' attention one at a time. But it also means a meaningful share of Vercel's growth narrative now depends on a trend โ€” autonomous coding agents proliferating โ€” that Vercel doesn't control and that several of its own infrastructure customers (the AI labs building those agents) could just as easily route around a third-party host if they chose to build deployment in-house.

Revenue and Key Metrics

Feb 2026 ARR

$340M

Forbes, confirmed

Jul 2026 ARR

~$500M

company-linked release

Oct 2026 ARR

~$600M

unconfirmed, +148% YoY claimed

Paying customers

~485,000

Oct 2026, unconfirmed

Vercel does not disclose audited financials or gross margin, and as a private company it has no obligation to. The clearest confirmed figure remains the $340 million run-rate Forbes reported for the end of February 2026, up 86% year over year. A Vercel board-appointment release tied to Amit Agarwal's early-August 2026 addition stated the company had crossed $500 million in annualized run-rate revenue in early July 2026 โ€” a figure Vercel itself put its name behind, even if indirectly, through its own announcement. The $600 million figure and the 485,000-paying-customer count that followed in October both trace back only to Dealroom and The Information citing "a person close to the company," with no Vercel confirmation.

Vercel's Reported Annualized Revenue, March 2024-October 2026 ($M)

Revenue roughly 6x'd in 31 months; the jump from a confirmed $340M to a reported $600M in eight months rests on single-source reporting, not a Vercel disclosure

Forbes (confirmed run-rate through Feb 2026); Vercel board-appointment release (Jul 2026); Dealroom/The Information (Oct 2026, attributed to a person close to the company)

Data
Vercel's Reported Annualized Revenue, March 2024-October 2026 ($M)
ItemAnnualized Revenue ($M)
Mar 2024100
May 2025200
Feb 2026340
Jul 2026500
Oct 2026600

Headcount is the softer number on this list. Third-party workforce trackers put Vercel at roughly 900 to 1,000-plus employees by late 2026, up from an estimated 550-800 earlier in the year, but Vercel does not publish a headcount figure of its own, so every estimate here is a scraped third-party count, not a company disclosure.

Competitive Landscape

Vercel's closest head-to-head competitor on pricing and positioning is Netlify, while Cloudflare Pages competes as a line item inside a much larger, publicly reported business. Neither Netlify nor Cloudflare breaks out hosting-specific revenue with the same granularity Vercel's own reporting (confirmed or not) provides, so the comparison below mixes a real public figure (Cloudflare's total company revenue) with private-company estimates.

Vercel vs Netlify vs Cloudflare: Scale Comparison, 2026

Reported/Disclosed Revenue
Vercel
~$600M ARR (unconfirmed)
Netlify
~$85M (estimate)
Cloudflare (total co.)
$2.64B (2026, public)
Last Known Valuation
Vercel
$9.3B
Netlify
~$2B (2021 round)
Cloudflare
Public company

Dealroom/The Information (Vercel, unconfirmed); Latka and Sacra estimates (Netlify); Cloudflare Q1 2026 earnings (The Motley Fool), 2026

Cloudflare's figure is total company revenue (Q1 2026 was $639.8M, +34% YoY, guiding to $2.864-2.870B for full-year 2026); it does not break out Workers/Pages revenue separately, so it is not a like-for-like comparison with Vercel's hosting-specific figure.

Vercel's advantage over both is the depth of its Next.js integration โ€” no other platform supports every Next.js feature, including Server Components and partial prerendering, without configuration. Netlify supports Next.js through adapters but has occasionally lagged on newer features. Cloudflare competes on raw edge pricing and its generous free tier rather than framework depth. The structural threat for all three is AWS, Google Cloud, and Azure directly: enterprise teams increasingly evaluate raw infrastructure once their managed-hosting bill crosses into the high five or six figures annually, weighing the convenience premium against the cost of running it themselves โ€” a tradeoff Vercel's own community forum shows some customers are already relitigating over surprise overage charges.

Leadership Team

Guillermo Rauch โ€” Founder & CEO

Founded the company as ZEIT in 2015 after previously creating Socket.IO, a widely used real-time JavaScript library. Rauch remains Vercel's public face on revenue, product, and IPO questions, including the April 2026 comments on AI-agent adoption and IPO readiness.

Jeanne DeWitt Grosser โ€” Chief Operating Officer

Joined Vercel in 2025 after roughly two decades in commerce-infrastructure go-to-market roles, including at Stripe, where she built out commercial functions. She joined Shopify's board of directors on June 16, 2026, where Shopify's own announcement described her as helping "build the AI-native foundation for the next generation of developers" at Vercel.

Board additions: Mitchell Hashimoto, Amit Agarwal, Steffan Tomlinson, Susan St. Ledger

Vercel added Mitchell Hashimoto โ€” HashiCorp co-founder and the creator of Terraform, which the company's own release called "the de facto standard for infrastructure-as-code" โ€” to its board on March 18, 2026. Amit Agarwal, Datadog's former president (joined 2012, named president in 2022, on its board through its 2019 IPO), joined in early August 2026 alongside the disclosure that Vercel had crossed $500 million in annualized revenue. The March release also named Stripe CFO Steffan Tomlinson and former HashiCorp field-operations president Susan St. Ledger among its existing board members and advisors.

Bull Case / Bear Case

The Bull Case

  • +Next.js's 7M+ weekly downloads give Vercel a developer funnel no pure-cloud competitor has, built on a framework that's free precisely because it drives paid hosting demand.
  • +AI coding agents reportedly deploying to Vercel as often as humans do positions the company at the center of a growth trend it did not have to manufacture.
  • +A board that now includes a sitting Datadog board member and HashiCorp's own co-founder signals credibility with enterprise infrastructure buyers ahead of any eventual listing.
  • +Confirmed revenue growth (a verified 86% YoY rate through February 2026, plus a company-linked $500M milestone in July) shows real, not just reported, momentum even before the unconfirmed October figure.
  • +Acquisitions like Better Auth and Stakpak extend Vercel from a hosting company into a broader application-infrastructure platform, widening what a customer can buy without leaving the ecosystem.

The Bear Case

  • -The headline $600M ARR figure driving most 2026 coverage is single-sourced to an anonymous person and has never been confirmed by Vercel, unlike the $340M and $500M figures that trace to named reporting or a company release.
  • -No new priced round since September 2025 โ€” fourteen months as of this writing โ€” while unverified claims of a lower-valuation "Series G" circulate on aggregator sites, a pattern inconsistent with a company confident enough to confirm its own growth story.
  • -Usage-based billing has produced a recurring pattern of customer complaints about default-on charges and billing-structure changes, a reputational risk as competitors market flatter, more predictable pricing.
  • -Growth is increasingly tied to AI coding agents choosing Vercel by default โ€” a trend Vercel doesn't control, and one the AI labs building those agents could internalize if they chose to build their own deployment infrastructure.
  • -No bank mandate, underwriter, or S-1 has been reported; the only IPO-readiness comment on record is 14-month-old guidance with no timeline attached.

What the Headline Numbers Miss

Nearly every 2026 headline about Vercel leads with "$600M ARR" or "$9.3B valuation" as if both were equally solid. They aren't. The valuation is a priced, confirmed fact from a closed round with a named lead investor and a public announcement. The revenue figure is a number attributed to an unnamed source, relayed by two outlets that didn't independently verify it with the company. Treating both with the same confidence โ€” which most coverage, including aggregator sites claiming a newer funding round and an S-1 filing that don't check out against SEC EDGAR, has done โ€” overstates how much is actually known about Vercel's current trajectory.

IPO Outlook

CEO Guillermo Rauch said in an April 2026 interview that Vercel is "ready and getting more ready" for an eventual IPO, without naming a year, a bank, or a target valuation โ€” a quote that remains, as of November 6, 2026, the most recent on-record IPO comment from the company. No underwriters have been mandated and no S-1 has been filed; a direct search of SEC EDGAR for Vercel returns no matching filing, which rules out a claim circulating on aggregator site techstackipo.com that Vercel filed an S-1 on May 14, 2026.

The more telling signal is behavioral rather than verbal: Vercel's board additions in 2026 โ€” a sitting public-company (Datadog) board veteran, a well-known infrastructure founder, and a sitting Stripe CFO โ€” read like governance preparation for eventual public-market scrutiny, even without a filing attached. That pattern, paired with six private rounds completed roughly every 12-18 months rather than a filing, suggests a company still testing how much more private capital it can raise before it has to answer to public shareholders, not one with a listing imminent.

Bottom line: Vercel turned a free, open-source framework into a $9.3 billion, confirmed business by converting Next.js's developer trust into paid hosting at scale โ€” and 2026 added a second growth engine in AI coding agents that reportedly now deploy to the platform as often as human developers do. But the $600 million revenue figure receiving most of this year's attention is unconfirmed single-source reporting, not a Vercel disclosure, no new priced round has landed in fourteen months, and the billing-complaint pattern on Vercel's own community forum is a real, if smaller, counterweight to the growth story. The $9.3 billion valuation is the one number here that isn't in dispute; almost everything cited above it is.

All financial figures are based on publicly reported data, company announcements, and credible media reporting as of November 2026. Vercel is a private company and does not publicly disclose audited financials or headcount; the ~$600 million ARR and 485,000-customer figures were reported by Dealroom and The Information citing an unnamed source and had not been confirmed by Vercel as of publication.

Get VC data most people never see

โ€” free to subscribe

Trace's notes on venture, AI and startups, a few times a week. Join 5,000+ subscribers. No spam.

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Sent via Substack ยท Privacy ยท or subscribe on Substack โ†—

Add Value Add VC as a preferred source on Google

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vercel and what does it do?

Vercel is a San Francisco-based cloud platform, founded in 2015 by Guillermo Rauch as ZEIT, that specializes in deploying and hosting web applications built with Next.js, the open-source React framework Vercel created and maintains. It sells serverless compute, bandwidth, edge caching, and enterprise features (SSO, audit logs, SLAs) on top of a free framework, converting developer adoption of Next.js into paying cloud customers.

What is Vercel's valuation in 2026?

Vercel's last confirmed, priced valuation is $9.3 billion, set by a $300 million Series F that closed September 30, 2025, co-led by Accel and GIC. Aggregator sites have circulated claims of a June 2026 Series G at a $7.5 billion valuation and a May 2026 S-1 filing, but neither is corroborated by any news outlet, and a direct SEC EDGAR search turns up no matching Vercel filing as of November 6, 2026 โ€” treat both claims as unverified.

How much revenue does Vercel make?

Vercel's confirmed annualized run-rate was $340 million at the end of February 2026, per Forbes reporting. A Vercel board-appointment release tied to Amit Agarwal's August 2026 appointment stated the company crossed $500 million in annualized run-rate in early July 2026, and Dealroom, citing The Information, reported roughly $600 million annualized revenue and 485,000 paying customers as of October 2026 โ€” both attributed to an unnamed person close to the company and not confirmed by Vercel itself.

How much funding has Vercel raised, and who are its investors?

Vercel has raised approximately $863 million across six disclosed rounds since 2020: a $21M Series A (Accel, 2020), $40M Series B (GV, 2020), $102M Series C (Bedrock Capital, 2021), $150M Series D (GGV, Tiger Global, Greenoaks, 2021), $250M Series E (Accel, 2024), and the $300M Series F (Accel, GIC, plus BlackRock-managed funds, StepStone, Khosla Ventures, 2025).

Will Vercel IPO?

CEO Guillermo Rauch said in April 2026 that Vercel is "ready and getting more ready" for an eventual IPO, without naming a timeline, underwriter, or target valuation. As of November 6, 2026, no S-1 has been filed with the SEC and no bank mandate has been reported; claims online of a May 2026 filing do not appear in SEC EDGAR's own search tool.

Explore 45+ free VC tools, dashboards, and recommended startup software.