Correction โ September 30, 2026
Earlier versions of this article said the median public SaaS company traded at 8โ10x NTM revenue in mid-2026 and above 20x in November 2021, and listed company-level multiples, without sources. Clouded Judgement's dated readings put the median at 13.5x on Nov 26, 2021 and at 3.2x and 3.4x on May 29 and Jun 5, 2026. Every multiple below now cites a named, dated source; the unsourced company-level figures were removed.
The median public cloud software company traded at 20.0x NTM revenue in February 2021. In June 2026 it traded at 3.4x, below the 2022 trough. That is not a recovery. The correction happened, and it split the market in two.
The series used here is Clouded Judgement, Jamin Ball's weekly newsletter on public cloud software, which reports the median enterprise value (market cap + debt โ cash) divided by next-twelve-months (NTM) revenue. From Nov 26, 2021 to Nov 18, 2022, that median fell from 13.5x to 4.9x, down about 64%. There was no broad recovery after that: on Jan 30, 2026 the median was 4.1x, which Ball called "the lowest it's been in 10 years"; by May 29 it was 3.2x. The top of the market is a different story. The top-five median went from 12.6x in November 2022 to 28.9x in June 2026. Understanding what drove the peak, the crash, and the split is the only way to correctly price private SaaS companies, set realistic exit expectations, or build a pitch that resonates with investors who have lived through both extremes.
The 2021 Peak: What SaaS Multiples vs 2026 Actually Looked Like
Bessemer marks November 2021 as the height of the bull market, when public cloud market capitalization reached its peak of $2.7 trillion (State of the Cloud 2023). Multiples were already below their February levels by then. Clouded Judgement's median was 20.0x on Feb 19, 2021 and 13.5x on Nov 26, 2021, when its one-year trailing average was 16.1x. The top five traded at 58.3x in February and 56.0x in November.
Three forces drove the 2021 peak simultaneously. First, the Fed Funds rate was essentially zero, making future cash flows worth more in present value terms. Second, pandemic digitization created a genuine pull-forward in enterprise software spend โ companies were buying five years of tools in 18 months. Third, the IPO window was wide open, creating a public market bid for anything with a software revenue model.
The result was an environment where even the middle of the market was priced for perfection: on Feb 19, 2021, companies expected to grow 15โ30% had a median of 21.8x NTM revenue. Every growth company was priced like the next Salesforce.
| EV / NTM revenue | Feb 19, 2021 | Nov 26, 2021 | Nov 18, 2022 | Jun 5, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall median | 20.0x | 13.5x | 4.9x | 3.4x | 4.2x |
| Top 5 median | 58.3x | 56.0x | 12.6x | 28.9x | 39.7x |
| High-growth median* | 35.8x | 31.0x | 7.4x | 16.3x | 18.0x |
| Mid-growth median* | 21.8x | 12.9x | 5.3x | 5.0x | 6.7x |
| Low-growth median (<15%) | 7.7x | 6.6x | 2.3x | 3.0x | 3.3x |
| 10-year Treasury (as listed) | โ | โ | 3.8% | 4.5% | 5.2% |
Source: Clouded Judgement's weekly "Overall Stats" and growth buckets; each column header links to that week's post. *Growth buckets use projected NTM revenue growth. Clouded Judgement has changed its cutoffs over time (its Dec 6, 2024 post used 27%). In the 2021 and 2022 posts used here, high growth was above 30% and mid growth 15โ30%; in the 2026 posts, high growth is above 22% and mid growth 15โ22%.
The 2022 Crash: Why SaaS Multiples Fell ~64% in 12 Months
The Fed raised rates 425 basis points in 2022. Its target range, held at 0 to 1/4 percent in December 2021, went to 1/4 to 1/2 percent with the first hike in March 2022 and reached 4-1/4 to 4-1/2 percent in December 2022. In Bessemer's words, the market "moved out of a near zero interest environment at record breaking speed." For SaaS, this was a double hit: the discount rate on future cash flows spiked, and enterprise software budgets froze simultaneously. Companies that had been buying tools aggressively in 2020โ2021 entered a correction phase. Seat expansions stalled. NRR contracted. Churn ticked up.
The multiple compression was mechanical and fast. Higher risk-free rates raise the discount rate on long-duration cash flows, and a SaaS company's value sits mostly in cash flows years out. The market did not wait for revenue to slow โ it re-priced the entire category based on the new discount rate.
By Nov 18, 2022, Clouded Judgement's median was 4.9x NTM revenue, with the 10-year Treasury at 3.8%. The growth premium nearly vanished: in a year, the high-growth median fell from 31.0x to 7.4x and the top-five median from 56.0x to 12.6x. Rates were not the only force: crossover funds (Tiger, Coatue, T. Rowe) that had bid up late-stage rounds pulled back hard, and enterprise budget freezes in late 2022 cut NTM revenue estimates.
Where SaaS Multiples Stand in 2026 vs 2021
The 2026 reading is not a recovery to 2021. It is a re-rating that went below the 2022 low. Clouded Judgement's median was 4.1x on Jan 30, 2026, 3.2x on May 29 and 3.4x on Jun 5, with the 10-year Treasury listed at 4.4% and 4.5% in the May and June posts. As of September 25, 2026, the median was 4.2x, with the 10-year at 5.2%. That is the math: at structurally higher risk-free rates, terminal multiples compress, and the premium paid for future growth shrinks โ for the median company.
What has recovered is the premium for genuine quality. In 2022, the market sold everything indiscriminately. By 2026, it had re-learned to differentiate. The top-five median was 28.9x on Jun 5, 2026 and 39.7x on Sep 25, against 12.6x in November 2022. Companies expected to grow more than 22% had a median of 16.3x in June and 18.0x in September; those under 15% had 3.0x and 3.3x. Private market comps for high-growth Series B and C SaaS reflect this โ term sheets for high-growth B2B SaaS are pricing at 15โ20x ARR when the metrics are clean. A dataset of 1,377 private companies bears this out: the score is a far better multiple predictor in practice than growth rate alone. Our Datadog deep dive walks through one public monitoring and observability comp in detail.
The AI tailwind is real but selective. SaaS companies with credible AI revenue (not just a chatbot bolt-on) are being rewarded. But the market is getting better at distinguishing genuine AI leverage from marketing โ companies claiming "AI-native" without the ARR growth to prove it are not being rewarded.
A note on other figures you will see: Bessemer's live BVP Nasdaq Emerging Cloud Index page showed an average revenue multiple of 8.1x on Sep 30, 2026. That is an average across the index, not a median, and an average sits above the median when a handful of companies trade at very high multiples. Compare like with like, and check the date.
Track public SaaS comps on the SaaS Valuations Dashboard.
What Drives Premium Multiples in 2026
ARR Growth Rate >30% YoY
Primary driverThe primary driver. In Clouded Judgement's Sep 25, 2026 buckets, companies expected to grow more than 22% had a median of 18.0x NTM revenue, against 6.7x for 15โ22% growers and 3.3x below 15%.
Net Revenue Retention >120%
Strong premiumNRR above 120% implies the business grows without any new logo acquisition. The market treats this as a proxy for product-market fit durability.
Rule of 40 Score >50
Strong premiumThe sum of ARR growth rate and FCF margin. A company growing 35% with 20% FCF margin scores 55 and commands a clear premium. The Rule of 40 became the gating metric after the correction, and that is structural, not cyclical.
Credible AI Revenue Layer
Selective premiumAI features that drive measurable ARPU expansion or faster land-and-expand cycles are being rewarded. The bar is rising: investors want to see AI contribution as a percentage of NRR expansion, not just product announcements.
Gross Margin >75%
Table stakesGross margin above 75% no longer earns a premium โ it just gets you in the room. SaaS gross margins have normalized across the category. Below 70%, you face a meaningful discount; above 80%, it is expected for pure-software businesses.
What This Means for Private Company Valuations
Private SaaS valuations lag public comps and carry a liquidity discount. In practice, a private SaaS company with $20M ARR, 40% growth, 115% NRR, and a clean cap table should anchor to the public high-growth bucket โ a median of 16.3x NTM revenue in June 2026 and 18.0x in September โ and then expect a discount to it, not to what the same company might have seen in 2021.
The founders who are struggling right now are those who raised in 2021 at peak multiples and now need to raise at today's โ a down round by definition, even if revenue has grown 2โ3x. The down round stigma has faded somewhat, but the cap table complexity from 2021-vintage terms (participating preferred, high liquidation stacks) makes these situations genuinely painful. Secondary market pricing tells the honest story: many 2021-vintage rounds still clear at steep discounts, flat rounds are the new clean, and down rounds are more common than reported.
The founders winning in 2026 are those who stayed capital efficient in 2022โ2023, grew into their valuation, and are now raising at metrics that justify a clean multiple. The market rewards discipline retroactively. It's also worth stress-testing these comps against sentiment, not just fundamentals โ a stretched positioning gauge like BofA's Bull & Bear Indicator is a signal that today's multiples have less cushion than they look like they do.
The correction happened. 2021 was the anomaly.
In mid-2026 the median cloud software company traded near 3x NTM revenue while the top five traded above 26x. The market is not paying for SaaS. It is paying for the best SaaS.
Track public SaaS comps on the SaaS Valuations Dashboard. Published by Value Add VC.
Latest from the Pulse
Get VC data most people never see
โ free to subscribe
Trace's notes on venture, AI and startups, a few times a week. Join 5,000+ subscribers. No spam.
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. Sent via Substack ยท Privacy ยท or subscribe on Substack โ