VC & InvestingMay 11, 2026·9 min read·Last updated: May 11, 2026

VC Fund Performance by Vintage Year: What the 2019–2022 Classes Actually Returned

Vintage year is the single most important variable in VC fund performance — more than manager brand, strategy, or sector. Here's what each class from 2019 to 2022 has actually returned.

TC
Trace Cohen
3x founder, 65+ investments, building Value Add VC

Quick Answer

VC fund performance by vintage year varies dramatically: the 2019 vintage is the strongest recent class, with top-quartile funds showing 2.5–3.0x TVPI and 25%+ net IRR as of 2024 per Cambridge Associates. The 2021 vintage is the worst — funds invested at 20x+ ARR multiples and many sit below 1.0x TVPI. The 2020 vintage is a mixed bag, and the 2022 vintage may ultimately be a strong 'buy the dip' class.

The 2021 vintage is a disaster. The 2019 vintage is a standout. The difference has almost nothing to do with manager skill — and almost everything to do with what you paid.

Vintage year is the most underappreciated variable in venture capital. LPs obsess over manager brand, thesis, and team. But if you invested at 20x ARR multiples in 2021, you were playing a fundamentally different — and much harder — game than someone who deployed at 7x ARR multiples in 2019. The 2021 class has to produce exits 3x larger just to match 2019 returns at the same underlying business performance.

I've sat across from LPs who can't figure out why their "best" manager's 2021 fund is underperforming their "mediocre" manager's 2019 fund. The answer is almost always vintage. Here's the data.

VC Fund Performance by Vintage Year: The Benchmarks

The table below summarizes Cambridge Associates and Preqin benchmark data on venture capital returns by vintage year. Note that earlier vintages are more mature and show higher DPI; recent vintages are still early in their J-curve.

Vintage YearMedian TVPITop-Quartile TVPIMedian DPINet IRR (median)
2015 Mature2.4x4.1x1.8x21%
2016 Mature2.1x3.5x1.4x18%
2017 Late stage1.9x3.2x0.9x16%
2018 Mid stage1.7x2.8x0.6x14%
2019 Mid stage1.5x2.7x0.4x12%
2020 Early stage1.3x2.1x0.2x9%
2021 Early / impaired0.95x1.4x0.05x–4%
2022 Very early1.0x1.5x0.03x2%

Source: Cambridge Associates, Preqin, and public LP disclosures as of Q4 2024. Numbers are approximations — actual fund-level performance varies widely within each vintage.

Why the 2019 Vintage Is the Standout Class

The 2019 vintage had the fortune of deploying at rational multiples — SaaS was trading at 8–12x ARR in private markets — and then watching those same companies get marked up 2–3x in the 2020–2021 bull run, often within 12–18 months of initial investment. A $15M post-money Seed that became a $50M Series A became a $200M Series B by 2021. That's not genius. That's multiple expansion.

But the paper gains were real enough: top-quartile 2019 vintage funds are now tracking 2.5–2.7x TVPI as of late 2024, per Cambridge Associates. And critically, the underlying companies in those portfolios built real products and real revenue before the market turned — so many are still standing and on a path to eventual exit, even if timelines stretched.

The DPI story is a caveat: even strong 2019 vintage funds are only showing 0.3–0.5x DPI. The IPO window closed in 2022 and hasn't reopened at the volume needed to generate real distributions. The TVPI is real but the cash isn't yet.

The 2021 Vintage Problem: Buying the Top

2021 was the most capital-deployed year in VC history. Global venture investment hit $621B according to Crunchbase. Seed round pre-money valuations averaged $14–16M. Series A medians crossed $50M post-money. SaaS multiples in private markets hit 25–40x ARR on high-growth companies.

Avg. Seed Pre-Money (2021)

$14–16M

vs. $7–9M in 2019

Avg. Series A Post-Money (2021)

$50M+

vs. $25–35M in 2019

Peak SaaS Multiple (private, 2021)

25–40x ARR

vs. 8–12x in 2019

Global VC Deployed (2021)

$621B

2x the 2019 total

By 2023, those marks had been cut 40–70%. A company that raised at a $150M Series A in 2021 was raising a flat or down round at $100–120M in 2023 — if it could raise at all. The median 2021 vintage fund sits at approximately 0.9–1.0x TVPI as of late 2024. That means LPs are, at best, slightly above breakeven on paper — with no DPI and a 10-year lockup still in play.

The 2020 and 2022 Vintages: Two Different Stories

2020 Vintage: The Lucky Timing Class

Funds that deployed in early 2020 — often at discounted prices due to COVID uncertainty — then watched valuations explode in late 2020 and 2021. Some 2020 vintage funds caught both the dip and the rip.

But funds that deployed in Q3–Q4 2020 increasingly paid 2021-style prices. The vintage is bifurcated: the top half looks like 2019, the bottom half looks like 2021.

2022 Vintage: Contrarian Opportunity?

The 2022 vintage deployed into the correction. SaaS multiples had already compressed from 25x to 6–8x ARR. Seed pre-money valuations fell back to $8–10M. For disciplined managers, 2022 may prove to be the best buying opportunity since 2015–2016.

It's too early to tell — the 2022 vintage is still in early J-curve. But the entry price math is favorable if the AI wave produces exits in the next 3–5 years.

What LPs Should Use This Data For

Vintage-year benchmarking is the most defensible way to evaluate whether your fund manager actually outperformed — or just benefited from market timing. A 2019 vintage fund at 2.0x TVPI is underperforming; a 2021 vintage fund at the same 2.0x TVPI is a massive outperformer relative to its peers.

The tools that matter here are Cambridge Associates, Preqin, and public LP disclosure databases like those from CalPERS, Washington State, and the University of Texas Investment Management Company. These institutions publish fund-level data that lets you construct peer cohorts.

You can explore aggregated VC performance benchmarks on the VC Performance dashboard and compare across fund types on the VC vs. PE Performance tracker at Value Add VC.

The uncomfortable truth about VC fund performance:

The best funds in a bad vintage still lose to mediocre funds in a great vintage. Entry price is not everything — but it's close.

Before attributing a fund's underperformance to bad picks or weak operators, run the vintage-year comp. If the entire 2021 class is sitting at 0.9–1.0x TVPI, a fund at 1.3x might be the best in class — even if it still looks bad on an absolute basis.

Explore VC fund benchmarks and vintage-year performance data on the VC Performance Dashboard at Value Add VC. Originally published in the Trace Cohen newsletter.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is vc fund performance by vintage year?

Vintage year refers to the year a VC fund made its first investment (or closed). Performance by vintage year compares how funds from the same year returned capital relative to each other, using metrics like TVPI, DPI, and net IRR. Cambridge Associates and Preqin publish annual benchmark data showing median and top-quartile returns by vintage.

Which VC fund vintage year has the best returns?

Among recent vintages, 2015–2019 have produced the strongest realized returns. The 2015 vintage benefited from the mid-cycle SaaS boom and early cloud infrastructure exits. The 2019 vintage caught the pre-COVID dip and rode the 2020–2021 multiple expansion. Top-quartile 2019 vintage funds are tracking 2.5–3.0x TVPI as of 2024.

How did the 2021 vintage VC funds perform?

The 2021 vintage is widely considered the worst recent VC vintage. Funds deployed at the peak of the market when SaaS multiples hit 20–30x ARR and pre-money valuations for Seed rounds averaged $15M+. By 2023–2024, most portfolio marks had been cut 40–70%, and many 2021 vintage funds sat at 0.8–1.1x TVPI with near-zero DPI. It will take exceptional exits to recover.

What is a good TVPI for a 2019 or 2020 vintage VC fund?

For a 2019 vintage fund, top-quartile is 2.5x+ TVPI and median is roughly 1.4–1.6x as of 2024, per Cambridge Associates data. For a 2020 vintage fund (slightly less mature), top-quartile is around 2.0–2.5x and median is 1.2–1.4x. DPI — actual cash returned — is the harder number: many 2019 funds are still below 0.5x DPI because exits have been slow.

Why does vintage year matter so much in venture capital?

Vintage year determines the price you paid for assets. A fund that invested in 2021 paid 3–5x more for the same company than a fund that invested in 2018. Since VC returns are power-law driven — one or two investments account for most of a fund's return — buying at inflated entry multiples compresses your ceiling even if the underlying business succeeds. Vintage is as important as manager selection.

Explore 45+ free VC tools, dashboards, and recommended startup software.