VC
Value Add VC
โšกHomePulseโšกHelpful Apps๐Ÿ“Blog๐ŸคPartner
Home/Blog/RVI Holdings and NAV: What the Robinhood Ventures Fund Actually Owns in 2026
VC & InvestingMay 8, 2026ยท10 min readยทยทLast updated: 2026-08-25

RVI Holdings and NAV: What the Robinhood Ventures Fund Actually Owns in 2026

As of the June 30, 2026 disclosure, RVI holds 14 positions led by Databricks (12.71%) and OpenAI (11.00%) โ€” with 31.77% of the fund in cash and SpaceX down to 1.25% after its June IPO. Here is what you are actually paying fees on.

TC
Trace Cohen
Co-Founder & GP at Six Point Ventures ยท 3x founder (BrandYourself, Launch.it, SPOT) ยท 65+ investments ยท Based in Boca Raton, FL
@Trace_Cohenยทt@nyvp.comยทSouth Florida Advisory
65+Investments3xFounder$200M+Funds Tracked
ShareXLinkedInEmailQuote card

Quick Answer

RVI (Robinhood Ventures Fund I) is a closed-end fund on the NYSE โ€” not an ETF. As of the June 30, 2026 disclosure it holds 14 positions across $655.30M in assets: Databricks (12.71%), OpenAI (11.00%), Stripe (4.33%), SpaceX (1.25%), and 31.77% in cash equivalents. It listed March 6, 2026 at $25.00 against a $24.70 NAV and recently traded around $27. The notable shift: SpaceX listed on Nasdaq June 12, 2026, and the disclosure filed 18 days later shows its weight down to 1.25%, with cash at nearly a third of the fund.

RVI holds Databricks (12.71%), OpenAI (11.00%), Stripe (4.33%) and a residual 1.25% SpaceX position โ€” with 31.77% of the fund in cash as of the June 30, 2026 disclosure. It listed at $25 in March 2026 and recently traded around $27. That's the short answer. The longer answer is more interesting.

Robinhood launched the Ventures Fund (ticker: RVI) as a closed-end fund listed on the NYSE on March 6, 2026 โ€” giving ordinary retail investors a liquid, exchange-traded security backed by stakes in the most sought-after private companies in the world. Databricks. OpenAI. Stripe. Names that have been off-limits to anyone without an institutional relationship or accredited investor status plus a six-figure minimum. RVI changes that. But the mechanics of how it's structured โ€” and what happens when its biggest holdings stop being private โ€” are worth understanding before you click buy.

$24.70
NAV at March 6 listing
~$27
Recent share price
31.77%
Cash & equivalents
~2.5%
Total expense ratio
Stock market ticker board representing RVI's NYSE listing and premium to NAV

Robinhood Ventures Fund II (RVII) Is Coming

RVI is no longer the only Robinhood Ventures fund. Fund II โ€” ticker RVII โ€” is expected to begin trading on the NYSE on August 13, 2026 at the same $25 sticker price RVI listed at, offering up to 8 million shares (including up to 400,000 sold by Robinhood Markets itself). Instead of RVI's concentrated late-stage positions, RVII holds 80 early-stage companies that are all Y Combinator-connected, near-equally weighted at ~1.12% each.

On the numbers this page cares about โ€” fees and NAV mechanics โ€” RVII is a step up in cost: a 2.00% base management fee plus a 20% incentive fee on realized capital gains, for an estimated 4.18% total annual expense ratio, versus RVI's ~2.5% gross with no carry. Same closed-end wrapper, same premium/discount physics, materially heavier drag. Everything we've confirmed (and what's still undisclosed) lives on the RVII flagship page: launch date, holdings, and how it differs from RVI, with all 80 portfolio companies broken down on the interactive RVII dashboard.

RVI Is a Closed-End Fund, Not an ETF

The most important thing to understand about RVI: it is not an ETF. The distinction is structural, and it has real consequences for how you experience the investment.

FeatureETFRVI (Closed-End Fund)
Share creation/redemptionContinuous via APsFixed share count at IPO
Price vs NAVTracks NAV closely (<0.5%)Can trade well above NAV
Underlying liquidityUsually liquid public assetsIlliquid private company stakes
Expense ratio range0.03โ€“0.75%~2.5% total
Redemption mechanismAny time at near-NAVSecondary market only

The ETF structure has a built-in arbitrage mechanism that keeps trading prices close to NAV. Closed-end funds don't โ€” which is why RVI has persistently traded at a premium since launch.

For RVI specifically, the closed-end structure is the only legal way to do this at all. The SEC requires that retail-accessible vehicles holding more than 15% in illiquid private securities use the 1940 Act closed-end structure. Late-stage private stakes like OpenAI and Databricks are illiquid by definition โ€” they can't be sold on demand โ€” so an ETF wrapper is impossible. The CEF wrapper is the price of admission for retail. The catch: RVI's NAV updates periodically based on private marks, while the share price updates in real time on the NYSE. That mismatch is exactly what creates the premium.

The RVI Expense Ratio: What You're Actually Paying

The total expense ratio for RVI is approximately 2.5% annually โ€” though the net expense ratio is 2.13% through August 27, 2026 while Robinhood Ventures waives half its management fee (2% cut to 1%). This is not a hidden number โ€” it's disclosed in the fund documents โ€” but most retail investors don't think carefully about what it means in compounding terms. One genuine point in RVI's favor: there is no carried interest, unlike a typical 2-and-20 venture fund.

Management fee

Paid to Robinhood/fund manager for selecting and sourcing positions

~1.5%

Fund operating expenses

Legal, audit, custody, admin, and secondary transaction costs

~0.5โ€“1.0%

Estimated total expense ratio

Charged on NAV annually โ€” the real cost is higher when you buy at a premium

~2.5%

Here's the math that matters: if you buy RVI at a 20% premium to NAV and hold it for five years, your breakeven on the premium alone requires the underlying portfolio to compound at roughly 4% per year just to offset what you paid above intrinsic value โ€” before fees. On top of that, the 2.5% annual drag compounds separately. You need significant portfolio appreciation to come out ahead of what a direct secondary position in the same assets would deliver.

What RVI Actually Holds

RVI acquires secondary-market stakes in late-stage private companies โ€” typically companies that are Series D or beyond, have demonstrated significant revenue or traction, and are considered likely IPO or M&A candidates within a 3โ€“7 year horizon.

SpaceX (1.25% of NAV)

Largest position. Lists on Nasdaq June 12, 2026 at $135/share โ€” a $1.77T valuation and $75B raise, the largest IPO ever

OpenAI (~11% of NAV)

RVI bought ~$75M of OpenAI common stock on April 17, 2026. Filed confidentially for a September 2026 IPO targeting $730โ€“850B

Cash & equivalents (31.77% of fund)

The single largest line in the disclosure โ€” you are paying the expense ratio on this

Stripe (~8% of NAV)

Payments giant; still private

Databricks (~7% of NAV)

AI/data infrastructure; raised at $62B in late 2024

Other late-stage + cash

Mix of fintech, AI, defense, and enterprise software, plus cash for follow-ons

Holdings are disclosed quarterly. The concentration in a handful of mega-cap private names means RVI's performance is heavily tied to the fortunes of SpaceX and OpenAI specifically โ€” see how large that OpenAI stake really is. Diversification across the private market is minimal at current allocations. Track real-time data on the Robinhood RVI Fund dashboard.

The 2026 IPO Wave: RVI's Top Three Holdings Are All Going Public

This is the story that changes everything about the RVI thesis. The fund's three largest disclosed positions โ€” roughly a third of NAV combined โ€” are all hitting the public markets in 2026:

SpaceX โ€” June 12, 2026

Lists on Nasdaq at $135/share, a $1.77T valuation, raising $75B โ€” the largest IPO in history. At 1.25% of RVI's fund as of the June 30, 2026 disclosure, the markup from the fund's private marks flows directly into NAV on listing.

OpenAI โ€” September 2026 target

Filed confidentially targeting a $730โ€“850B valuation. RVI holds ~11% of NAV in OpenAI, including the ~$75M common-stock purchase made in April 2026.

The two forces pull in opposite directions. On one hand, the IPO valuations imply substantial NAV markups: SpaceX at $1.77T and OpenAI at $730โ€“850B are far above where private closed-end funds were carrying these names. When those marks reset, RVI's reported NAV jumps.

On the other hand, the entire justification for RVI's premium โ€” scarcity โ€” evaporates the moment these companies trade publicly. Why pay ~90% over NAV for indirect SpaceX exposure when you can buy SpaceX stock in the same brokerage account on June 12? Once a holding goes public, RVI becomes a high-fee wrapper around stocks you can own directly. Closed-end fund history says premiums collapse when the scarcity story dies โ€” and a premium collapse from ~90% toward zero is a far bigger move than any plausible NAV markup.

The post-IPO scenario

An RVI shareholder can experience NAV appreciation and share-price depreciation simultaneously: the underlying marks go up while the premium compresses. If NAV rises 30% on IPO markups but the premium falls from 90% to 20%, the share price drops roughly 18% even though the portfolio gained value. Watch the lockup calendars too โ€” RVI can't necessarily sell its stakes at the IPO print.

The NAV Premium Problem

The most common confusion about RVI is treating it like a stock price that reflects fair value. It doesn't. It reflects supply and demand for the shares โ€” and demand from retail investors who have no other way to access these names has consistently outstripped supply. The numbers make the point: RVI listed March 6, 2026 at $25.00 against a $24.70 NAV (reported March 4), returned 6.16% on share price in its first few trading weeks against a NAV return of just 0.85% for the period since fund operations began in September 2025, and hit $57.02 by May 27 โ€” roughly 90% above the last reported NAV.

This isn't unique to RVI. Many closed-end funds in niche asset classes trade at persistent premiums. The Grayscale Bitcoin Trust (GBTC) famously traded at a 40โ€“80% premium before ETF conversion made the structure irrelevant. Destiny Tech100 (DXYZ) โ€” the closest peer, a NYSE-listed CEF for private tech launched in March 2024 โ€” traded at premiums as high as 800% in its first year before settling far lower, a useful warning about what happens to CEF premiums after retail FOMO subsides. The structural premium in illiquid closed-end funds reflects real demand, but it also means buyers are overpaying for the same assets they could theoretically access through other means. Worth remembering too: none of that gain shows up as cash โ€” RVI pays no dividend at all, so every dollar of return has to come from the share price itself, which is why the fund's payout history reads as a flat zero so far.

The premium math

If RVI trades at a 25% premium and the portfolio returns 15% in year one, your realized gain is approximately (1.15 / 1.25) - 1 = -8% before fees โ€” negative even with strong portfolio performance. The premium you paid on entry is the most important variable in your return, not the underlying asset performance.

Who Should Buy RVI (and Who Shouldn't)

RVI makes sense if you are:

  • โœ“ Non-accredited with no other private market access
  • โœ“ Allocating a small speculative portion (<5%) of your portfolio
  • โœ“ Specifically bullish on SpaceX or OpenAI pre-IPO
  • โœ“ Comfortable with illiquidity and fee drag over 5+ years
  • โœ“ Buying at or near NAV (rare, but possible during selloffs)

RVI is a bad deal if you are:

  • โœ• An accredited investor who can access direct secondaries
  • โœ• Paying a 20%+ premium to NAV at time of purchase
  • โœ• Expecting ETF-like liquidity or price efficiency
  • โœ• Treating it as a diversified private market allocation
  • โœ• Sensitive to fee drag (2.5% annually is expensive)

How RVI Compares to Other Private Market Access Vehicles

VehicleAccreditation RequiredTypical FeeNAV Premium Risk
RVI (Robinhood Ventures Fund)No~2.5%/yr (2.13% net thru Aug 2026)Very high (~90% in May 2026)
SPV via AngelList/ForgeYes2% mgmt + 20% carryNone (direct)
VC fund-of-fundsYes + $250K+ minimum1.5% + 10% carryNone (direct)
Nasdaq Private Market / ForgeYesTransaction fees onlyNone (direct)
Traditional VC fund LPYes + $1M+ minimum2% + 20% carryNone (direct)

RVI is the most accessible private market vehicle ever created for retail investors.

But "accessible" and "cheap" are not the same thing. With 31.77% of the fund in cash and SpaceX down to 1.25%, check the current disclosure before deciding what the access is worth.

Track RVI's NAV, premium/discount, and holdings on the Robinhood RVI Fund dashboard at Value Add VC. For deeper analysis on private market structures, see the VC Performance tracker. Originally published in the Trace Cohen newsletter.

Latest from the Pulse

VCMelinda Gates' Pivotal Ventures Backs Magnify Ventures' $46.6M Fund II for the Care EconomyVCMelinda Gates' Pivotal Ventures Backs Magnify Ventures' $46.6M Fund IIIPORobinhood's YC-Linked Retail Fund Nears NYSE Debut
All stories โ†’

Get VC data most people never see

โ€” 100% free

Weekly benchmarks, valuations, and fund data. Join 5,000+ investors. No spam.

ShareXLinkedInEmailQuote card

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RVI expense ratio?

The Robinhood Ventures Fund (RVI) carries a total expense ratio of approximately 2.5% annually, with a net expense ratio of 2.13% through August 27, 2026 while Robinhood Ventures waives half its management fee (2% reduced to 1%). That's still significantly higher than a passive index ETF (0.03โ€“0.20%) and on par with traditional closed-end private equity vehicles. The fee is charged on the NAV of the portfolio, not on your purchase price, so when you buy at a large premium, you're effectively paying even more in real terms. Notably, there is no carry on RVI โ€” a meaningful difference from a typical 2-and-20 venture fund.

What does the Robinhood Ventures Fund (RVI) hold?

RVI holds secondary-market stakes in late-stage, VC-backed private companies. Named holdings in the June 30, 2026 disclosure are Databricks, OpenAI, Stripe and a small residual SpaceX position โ€” mostly pre-IPO companies widely regarded as likely to eventually go public or be acquired. The specific allocation and position sizes are disclosed in quarterly reports, and the fund can adjust holdings over time based on secondary market availability.

What is RVI's NAV per share?

RVI's last reported NAV was $24.70 per share, as of March 4, 2026 โ€” just before the fund listed on the NYSE at $25.00 on March 6, 2026. The shares recently traded around $27. Note that NAV is only reported periodically for a closed-end fund holding private assets, and the 2026 IPO wave will continue to reprice the underlying marks.

Does RVI trade at a premium or discount to NAV?

RVI trades at a large premium to NAV. The fund listed on the NYSE on March 6, 2026 at $25.00 per share against a reported NAV of $24.70 (as of March 4, 2026), and the shares recently traded around $27 โ€” a modest premium to the last reported NAV. This is common for closed-end funds holding illiquid assets where retail demand exceeds the supply of shares (Destiny Tech100 traded at premiums as high as 800% in its first year), but it means buyers are paying far above the intrinsic value of the underlying portfolio.

Is the Robinhood Ventures Fund worth buying?

It depends on your alternative options. For accredited investors with access to direct secondaries or institutional fund-of-funds, RVI's expense ratio and NAV premium make it expensive compared to alternatives. For non-accredited retail investors with no other path to names like Databricks or OpenAI, RVI offers something genuinely new โ€” liquid access to pre-IPO companies โ€” at a known and visible cost. The question is whether that access is worth a 2.13% net expense ratio charged against a fund holding 31.77% cash, especially now that SpaceX is publicly tradeable directly.

Does RVI hold SpaceX?

Yes, but only barely โ€” SpaceX is 1.25% of the fund as of the June 30, 2026 disclosure, well behind Databricks (12.71%) and OpenAI (11.00%, including a ~$75M direct purchase of OpenAI common stock on April 17, 2026), and Stripe (4.33%). Also Databricks. Because of this concentration, RVI's performance is heavily tied to the fortunes of SpaceX and OpenAI specifically โ€” and SpaceX lists on Nasdaq June 12, 2026 at a $1.77T valuation.

What did the SpaceX IPO mean for RVI?

SpaceX listed on Nasdaq on June 12, 2026 at $135/share and a $1.77T valuation. RVI's disclosure filed on June 30 shows the SpaceX position at 1.25% of the fund, with cash equivalents at 31.77%. The filing does not explain the change. Either way, the scarcity argument weakens once a holding is publicly tradeable: anyone can now buy SpaceX directly, without paying a fund's expense ratio or a premium to NAV.

How is RVI different from a regular ETF?

RVI is a closed-end fund, not an ETF. Unlike ETFs, closed-end funds issue a fixed number of shares and don't continuously create or redeem shares to keep the trading price close to NAV. This structural difference is why RVI can โ€” and does โ€” trade at persistent premiums to NAV. An ETF's arbitrage mechanism prevents this; RVI has no such mechanism because the underlying assets are illiquid private company stakes that can't be easily redeemed.

Related Tools & Dashboards

๐Ÿค Robinhood RVI Fund๐Ÿ“ŠVC Performance๐ŸงฎSPV Calculator

Keep Reading

โš”๏ธRVI vs ARK Innovation ETF: NAV, Returns๐Ÿ’ฐIs RVI Worth It? The Robinhood Ventures Fund's 29% NAV Premium, Explained๐Ÿ’ฐDoes RVI Hold SpaceX? A Look at Every Known Position in the Fund

Explore 45+ free VC tools, dashboards, and recommended startup software.

Explore DashboardsHelpful Apps & Platforms

Trace Cohen is a serial founder, investor and data geek. Please feel free to reach out t@nyvp.com

VC
Value Add VC
Helpful AppsSponsor a postTwitterContact

Get VC data most people never see

Weekly benchmarks & analysis. Join 5,000+ investors.

Subscribe Free